Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Fri Aug 31
Final
0 Denison
1 at RIT
in Rochester, N.Y.
Fri Aug 31
Final - 2OT
2 Carnegie Mellon
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Aug 31
Final
0 Denison
3 at Mount Union
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 01
10 a.m.
at Franklin College Grizzly Invite 4th Place
in Franklin, Ind.
Sat Sep 01
10 a.m.
at Franklin College Grizzly Invite 3rd Place
in Franklin, Ind.
Sat Sep 01
Postponed
Lynn Schweizer Invitational
in Granville, Ohio (Denison G.C.)
Sat Sep 01
Final
3 Mass.-Boston
1 vs. Denison
@ Alliance, Ohio in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 01
Final
0 Thiel
3 vs. Denison
@ Alliance, Ohio in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 01
Final - PS Home
1 Centre
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 01
Final
1 Denison
0 at Nazareth
in Rochester, N.Y.
Sat Sep 01
Final
21 Denison
42 at Southwestern (Tex.)
in Georgetown, Texas
Sun Sep 02
8 a.m.
Lynn Schweizer Invitational 4th Place
in Granville, Ohio (Denison G.C.)
Sun Sep 02
Final
1 Denison
6 at John Carroll
in University Heights, Ohio
Wed Sep 05
Final
3 Denison
1 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Wed Sep 05
Final
0 Denison
3 at #19 Ohio Northern
in Ada, Ohio
Wed Sep 05
Final
1 Otterbein
7 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 07
Final
0 Adrian
2 vs. Denison
@ Wilmington, Ohio in Wilmington, Ohio
Sat Sep 08
at Battle at the Brook 5th Place
in Sandusky, Ohio (Plum Brook C.C.)
Sat Sep 08
TBA
Denison
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 08
Final
3 Mt. St. Joseph
1 vs. Denison
@ Gambier, OH in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 08
Final
0 Grove City
3 vs. Denison
@ Gambier, Ohio in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 08
Final - OT
1 Denison
2 at Roanoke
in Roanoke, Va.
Sat Sep 08
Final
0 Buffalo State
4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - Piper Stadium
Sat Sep 08
Final
1 Denison
3 at Wilmington (Ohio)
in Wilmington, Ohio
Sun Sep 09
at Battle at the Brook T-5th Place
in Sandusky, Ohio (Plum Brook C.C.)
Sun Sep 09
TBA
Denison
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sun Sep 09
Final
2 Shenandoah
5 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - Piper Stadium
Sun Sep 09
Final
3 Denison
1 at #20 Washington and Lee
in Lexington, Va.
Tue Sep 11
Final
1 Marietta
3 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 12
Final
3 #22 Capital
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Sep 13
Final
6 Denison
0 at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Sep 15
10 a.m.
at Wheaton College Gil Dodds Invitational 11th Place
in Wheaton, Ill.
Sat Sep 15
10 a.m.
at Wheaton College Gil Dodds Invitational 10th Place
in Wheaton, Ill.
Sat Sep 15
at Carnegie Mellon Fall Shoot Out 4th Place
in Apollo, Pa. (Links at Spring Church)
Sat Sep 15
at Carnegie Mellon Fall Shoot Out 6th Place
in Apollo, Pa. (Links at Spring Church)
Sat Sep 15
TBA
Denison
at Oberlin Invitational
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Sep 15
Final
3 Denison
0 vs. Franciscan
@ Wooster, Ohio in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Sep 15
Final
2 Denison
0 at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Sep 15
Final - OT
2 #18 Centre
1 #21 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 15
Final
0 Allegheny
42 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 15
Final
1 Bethany (W.V.)
3 vs. Denison
@ Wooster, Ohio in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Sep 15
Final
1 Otterbein
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Sep 16
at Carnegie Mellon Fall Shoot Out 3rd Place
in Apollo, Pa. (Links at Spring Church)
Sun Sep 16
at Carnegie Mellon Fall Shoot Out 5th Place
in Apollo, Pa. (Links at Spring Church)
Sun Sep 16
TBA
Denison
at Oberlin Invitational
in Oberlin, Ohio
Tue Sep 18
Final
1 Wash. & Jeff.
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Sep 18
Final
0 Denison
3 at Heidelberg
in Tiffin, Ohio
Thu Sep 20
6 p.m.
at Wooster Dual 2nd Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Thu Sep 20
6:30 p.m.
at Wooster Dual 2nd Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Thu Sep 20
Final - 2OT
1 Ohio Wesleyan
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 22
at Bridgewater Invitational 2nd Place
in Harrisonburg, Va. (Lakeview G.C.)
Sat Sep 22
Final
0 Allegheny
4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 22
Final
3 DePauw
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 22
Final
52 Denison
27 at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Sep 22
Final - 2OT
0 Allegheny
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Sep 23
at Bridgewater Invitational 2nd Place
in Harrisonburg, Va. (Lakeview G.C.)
Tue Sep 25
Final
3 Muskingum
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Sep 25
Final
2 Denison
1 at Case Western Reserve
in Cleveland, Ohio
Wed Sep 26
Final
1 Denison
0 at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Wed Sep 26
Final
3 Earlham
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 26
Final - OT
1 Thomas More
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 28
TBA
Denison
vs. ITA Regional
@ St. Louis, Mo. in St. Louis, Mo.
Sat Sep 29
2 p.m.
at All-Ohio Championship
in Norton, Ohio - Silver Creek Metro Park
Sat Sep 29
2:45 p.m.
at All-Ohio Championship
in Norton, Ohio - Silver Creek Metro Park
Sat Sep 29
TBA
Denison
vs. ITA Regional
@ St. Louis, Mo. in St. Louis, Mo.
Sat Sep 29
Final
0 Earlham
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 29
Final - OT
2 #7 Kenyon
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 29
Final
0 Denison
3 at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Sep 29
Final - 2OT
0 Kenyon
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 29
Final - OT
68 #11 Wittenberg
66 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Sep 30
TBA
Denison
vs. ITA Regional
@ St. Louis, Mo. in St. Louis, Mo.
Mon Oct 01
TBA
Denison
vs. ITA Regional
@ St. Louis, Mo. in St. Louis, Mo.
Tue Oct 02
Final
3 Ohio Wesleyan
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 03
Final - OT
1 Denison
0 at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Oct 06
at Pat Clouse Invitational 2nd Place
in Springfield, Ohio (Springfield C.C.)
Sat Oct 06
at Mason-Dixon Collegiate
in Abbottstown, Pa. (The Bridges G.C.)
Sat Oct 06
Final
2 DePauw
5 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 06
Final
1 Denison
0 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Oct 06
Final - 2OT
1 Denison
1 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Oct 06
Final
3 Denison
1 at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Oct 06
Final
10 #22 Wabash
34 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Oct 07
at Pat Clouse Invitational
in Springfield, Ohio (Springfield C.C.)
Sun Oct 07
at Mason-Dixon Collegiate 4th Place
in Abbottstown, Pa. (The Bridges G.C.)
Wed Oct 10
Final
3 #4 Wittenberg
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 10
Final
2 Denison
1 at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Wed Oct 10
Final - OT
0 Oberlin
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Oct 12
5 p.m.
at Akron Zips Classic 3rd Place
in Akron, Ohio
Fri Oct 12
5 p.m.
at Akron Zip Classic 5th Place
in Akron, Ohio
Fri Oct 12
Final
0 Wooster
3 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 13
10:30 a.m.
at Oberlin Inter-Regional Rumble 12th Place
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 13
11:15 a.m.
at Oberlin Inter-Regional Rumble 9th Place
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 13
10 a.m. / 5 p.m.
at Akron Zips Classic 4th Place
in Akron, Ohio
Sat Oct 13
10 a.m. / 5 p.m.
at Akron Zip Classic 4th Place
in Akron, Ohio
Sat Oct 13
Final
0 Oberlin
5 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 13
Final
3 Denison
0 at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Oct 13
Final
20 Denison
12 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Oct 13
Final
0 Wittenberg
4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 13
Final
0 Wittenberg
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Oct 14
12 p.m.
Otterbein Match Play Dual W, 6-1
in Granville, Ohio (Denison G.C.)
Sun Oct 14
at Benedictine Dual W, 291-330
in Wheaton, Ill. (Arrowhead G.C.)
Tue Oct 16
Final
1 Wittenberg
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Oct 16
Final
1 Denison
3 at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Wed Oct 17
Final - 2OT
0 Wabash
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 17
Final
0 Thomas More
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Oct 18
Final
2 Denison
0 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Oct 19
Final
3 Denison
0 vs. Finlandia
@ Olivet, Mich. in Olivet, Mich.
Fri Oct 19
Final
3 Denison
0 at Olivet
in Olivet, Mich.
Sat Oct 20
1 p.m.
at Eastern Michigan L, 156-133
in Ypsilanti, Mich.
Sat Oct 20
Final
1 Denison
0 at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Oct 20
Final
3 #14 Wis.-Eau Claire
0 vs. Denison
@ Albion, Mich. in Albion, Mich.
Sat Oct 20
Final
10 Ohio Wesleyan
27 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 20
Final
0 Denison
1 at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Oct 20
Final
1 Denison
3 at Albion
in Albion, Mich.
Sun Oct 21
9 a.m.
Virtues Fall Shoot Out 2nd Place
in Nashport, Ohio (Virtues G.C.)
Mon Oct 22
10 a.m.
Virtues Fall Shoot Out 1st Place
in Nashport, Ohio (Virtues G.C.)
Tue Oct 23
Final
2 Denison
1 at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Wed Oct 24
Final
0 Wooster
3 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 24
Final
5 Denison
0 at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Thu Oct 25
Final
4 Denison
1 at Earlham
in Richmond, Ind.
Sat Oct 27
11 a.m.
at NCAC Championship 7th Place
in Powell, Ohio - Liberty Park
Sat Oct 27
11:45 a.m.
at NCAC Championship 6th Place
in Powell, Ohio - Liberty Park
Sat Oct 27
Final
0 Kenyon
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 27
Final
3 Denison
0 at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Sat Oct 27
Final
2 Denison
1 at Ohio Wesleyan
Sat Oct 27
Final
48 Denison
20 at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Oct 27
Final
2 Denison
1 at #22 Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Oct 31
Final
0 Wittenberg
3 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAC Tournament Semifinal
Wed Oct 31
Final
1 Denison
2 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio - NCAC Tournament Semifinal
Wed Oct 31
Final - OT
2 Wittenberg
1 #25 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAC Semifinal (Piper Stadium)
Fri Nov 02
6 p.m.
at Ohio State L, 221-75
in Columbus, Ohio
Fri Nov 02
6 p.m.
at Ohio State L, 224-75
in Columbus, Ohio
Fri Nov 02
Final
3 Wooster
1 vs. Denison
@ Springfield, OH NCAC Tournament - First Round
Sat Nov 03
1 p.m.
Xavier W, 176-86
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 03
1 p.m.
Xavier L, 140-122
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 03
Final
0 Wooster
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAC Tournament Championship
Sat Nov 03
Final
18 Wooster
66 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Nov 07
Final
1 #20 Denison
3 at Lynchburg
in Lynchburg, Va. - NCAA Tournament First Rd.
Sat Nov 10
11 a.m.
at NCAA Great Lakes Regional 24th Place
in Shelbyville, Ind. - Blue River Park
Sat Nov 10
12:15 p.m.
at NCAA Great Lakes Regional 18th Place
in Shelbyville, Ind. - Blue River Park
Sat Nov 10
11 a.m.
Kenyon W, 188.5-109.5
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 10
11 a.m.
Kenyon W, 168-132
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 10
Final
61 Denison
7 at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Nov 10
Final
52 Denison
76 at #9 Trine
in Angola, Ind.
Wed Nov 14
Final
77 Oberlin
72 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Nov 16
Final
52 Worcester St.
64 vs. Denison
@ Hunter in New York, N.Y. - Hunter Tip-Off Tournament
Sat Nov 17
Final
0 Denison
60 at #1 Mount Union
in Alliance, Ohio - NCAA Playoffs - First Round
Sat Nov 17
Final
66 Denison
86 at Ohio Northern
in Ada, Ohio
Sat Nov 17
Final
100 Denison
74 at Hunter
in New York, N.Y. - Hunter Tip-Off Tournament Championship
Tue Nov 20
6:00 PM
Case Western Reserve
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Nov 20
8:00 PM
Case Western Reserve
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Nov 25
1:00 PM
Emory
vs. Denison
@ Transylvania in Lexington, Ky. - Transylvania Hilliard Lyons Tournament
Wed Nov 28
6:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Nov 28
7:00 PM
Denison
at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Thu Nov 29
10 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
Denison Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Nov 29
10 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
Denison Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Nov 30
10 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
Denison Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Nov 30
10 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
Denison Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Dec 01
10 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
Denison Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Dec 01
10 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
Denison Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Dec 01
1:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Dec 01
2:00 PM
Denison
at Wabash
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Wed Dec 05
6:00 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Dec 05
8:00 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Dec 08
3:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Mon Dec 10
7:30 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Wed Dec 12
7:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
in Columbus, Ohio
Thu Dec 13
7:00 PM
Denison
at Heidelberg
in Tiffin, Ohio
Thu Dec 20
5:00 PM
La Roche
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Dec 29
2:00 PM
East Tex. Baptist
vs. Denison
@ Emory in Atlanta, Ga. - Emory Holiday Classic
Sat Dec 29
3:00 PM
Denison
at Cincinnati Christian
in Cincinnati, Ohio
Sun Dec 30
2:00 PM
Denison
vs. Oswego
@ Emory in Atlanta, Ga. - Emory Holiday Classic
Thu Jan 03
7:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Thu Jan 03
7:30 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 05
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 05
3:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 09
6:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 09
8:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 12
3 p.m.
at Univ. of Indianapolis/Carson-Newman Tri-Meet
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Jan 12
3 p.m.
at Univ. of Indianapolis/Carson-Newman Tri-Meet
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Jan 12
1:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Jan 12
3:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Wed Jan 16
5:30 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Jan 16
7:30 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Jan 18
4 p.m.
Pittsburgh
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Jan 18
4 p.m.
Pittsburgh
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 19
1 p.m.
Carnegie Mellon
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 19
1 p.m.
Carnegie Mellon
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 19
1:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 19
3:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 23
6:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Wed Jan 23
8:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Jan 26
3:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Jan 30
7:00 PM
Denison
at Miami-Middletown
in Middletown, Ohio
Wed Jan 30
7:30 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
10 a.m.
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
10 a.m.
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
1:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
3:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Feb 03
1:00 PM
Denison
at Toledo
in Toledo, Ohio
Wed Feb 06
6:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 06
8:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 09
1:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 09
3:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 09
7:30 PM
Chicago
vs. Denison
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Wed Feb 13
6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 13
6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 13
6:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Wed Feb 13
8:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Thu Feb 14
10:30 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Feb 14
10:30 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 15
10:30 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 15
10:30 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 16
10:30 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 16
10:30 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 16
9:00 AM
Rhodes
vs. Denison
@ Gambier, Ohio in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 16
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 16
1:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 16
3:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 23
12:30 p.m.
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 23
12:30 p.m.
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 23
3:00 PM
Stevenson
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 01
at NCAA Diving Regionals
TBA
Fri Mar 01
at NCAA Diving Regionals
TBA
Sat Mar 02
at NCAA Diving Regionals
TBA
Sat Mar 02
at NCAA Diving Regionals
TBA
Sat Mar 02
TBA
Denison
at Hope
in Holland, Mich.
Sat Mar 02
1:00 PM
Denison
at Roanoke
in Salem, Va.
Sun Mar 03
TBA
Denison
at Kalamazoo
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Wed Mar 06
4:30 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Mar 09
3:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri Mar 15
1:45 PM
Denison
vs. Dickinson
@ Mustang Classic | Stevenson University in Owings Mills, Md.
Sat Mar 16
12:30 PM
Denison
vs. Franklin & Marshall
@ Stevenson in Owings Mills, Md.
Mon Mar 18
TBA
Denison
vs. Tufts
@ Claremont, Calif. in Claremont, Calif.
Tue Mar 19
TBA
Denison
vs. Sewanee
@ Claremont, Calif. in Claremont, Calif.
Wed Mar 20
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Wed Mar 20
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Thu Mar 21
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Thu Mar 21
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Thu Mar 21
TBA
Denison
vs. Bowdoin
@ Newport Beach, Calif. in Newport Beach, Calif.
Fri Mar 22
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Fri Mar 22
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Fri Mar 22
TBA
Babson
vs. Denison
@ TBA
Sat Mar 23
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Sat Mar 23
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Sat Mar 23
TBA
Rhodes
vs. Denison
@ TBD in Charlottesville, Va.
Sat Mar 30
1:00 PM
Albion
Denison
Sat Mar 30
1:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Mon Apr 01
4:30 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 03
7:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 06
1:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 06
1:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 09
4:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Apr 10
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
Fri Apr 12
5:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 13
12:00 PM
Whittier
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 13
2:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 17
7:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Apr 20
1:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 21
11:00 AM
Carnegie Mellon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 23
7:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Fri Apr 26
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Apr 27
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Apr 27
1:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sun Apr 28
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
No Event
View Full Schedule

Luke Romick wins Wooden Citizenship Cup

Luck Romick with the Wooden Citizenship Cup

On Wednesday night in Atlanta, Denison senior football and track & field athlete Luke Romick was named the collegiate recipient of the 2016 Coach Wooden Citizenship Cup.  Romick was one of five finalists for the prestigious award and was the only finalist from a NCAA Division III institution. 

The Coach Wooden Citizenship Cup is presented to the college athlete that best displays character, teamwork and citizenship.  The Wooden Cup is open to all college athletes from all divisions in all sports.  For this reason, the Wooden Cup is regarded as the highest award in college sports.  The award is presented by the organization, Athletes for a Better World.

As the collegiate recipient, Denison University will receive a $2,000 scholarship renewable for four years in Romick's name.  $1,000 will also be donated to a charity of Romick's choosing.  Joining Romick as a finalist for this year's Wooden Cup was:

  • Bonnie Brandon, Swimming, University of Arizona
  • Malcolm Brogdon, Basketball, University of Virginia
  • Ty Darlington, Football, University of Oklahoma
  • Alexa Hone, Soccer, University of South Carolina Upstate

It's been quite a year for Romick.  In addition to winning the Wooden Cup, he was also a member of the Allstate/AFCA Good Works Team and was honored at the Sugar Bowl in New Orleans, La.  Only 22 student-athletes across all levels of college football were selected to the Allstate/AFCA Good Works Team.

He is the president of Denison's Student Athlete Advisory Council and the president of the North Coast Athletic Conference Student-Athlete Advisory Council, of which he represents the more than 3,500 student-athletes across the conference.  A four-year member of the football and track and field teams, Romick recently attended the NCAA Convention in San Antonio, Texas to represent the student athletes of the NCAC's 10-member institutions.

The driving force behind Romick's nomination is his involvement with The Thirst Project, a non-profit aiming to bring clean water to developing countries. He has logged over 1,000 hours of work for The Thirst Project since his first summer as an intern in 2012.  Romick began as a social media intern and has risen to a member of the executive staff.

Romick manages events and fundraisers as well as assisting in marketing and operations for the organization.  As an intern with The Thirst Project, Romick has co-produced the annual Thirst Gala, held at the Beverly Hilton, which is attended by numerous actors, comedians and musicians.  This year, at the fifth annual Thirst Gala, The Thirst Project raised $300,000 in one night and Romick's social media team trended worldwide on twitter at No. 3 during the evening.

In addition to the Thirst Gala, Romick has also co-produced the organization's VidCon exhibit as well as a private gathering of beauty and hair industry elites in Las Vegas.  In all, Romick has been a part of nearly $1 million in fundraising to date.

In Granville, Romick leads a chapter of The Thirst Project that boasts over 50 members.  Last year's Football Game for Thirst raised an additional $7,000 to provide a clean water supply to nearly 300 people.

On the field, he played in all 40 games during his four years on the Big Red football team.  This season, Romick started all 10 games, amassing 47 tackles, including 7.5 for a loss.  In his career, he finished with 151 tackles, 14.5 tackles for loss, and five interceptions.  He is also a sprinter on the track and field team.

Previous Wooden Citizenship Cup Winners

2015: Madeline Buckley, Soccer (William Smith College)

2014: Dau Jok, Basketball (University of Pennsylvania)

2013: Nathanael Franks, Track & Field (University of Arkansas)

2012: Aleca Hughes, Ice Hockey (Yale University)

2011: Quinton Carter, Football (University of Oklahoma)

2010: Zak Boggs, Soccer (University of South Florida)

2009: Tim Tebow, Football (University of Florida)

2008: Will Bruce, Ice Hockey (Williams College)

2007: Anna Key, Soccer (University of California)

2006: Jacqueline DuBois, Track & Field (University of Oklahoma)

2005: William Betz, Swimming (Brigham Young University)