Wed Aug 23
7:00 PM
Baldwin Wallace
Denison
Fri Sep 01
12:30 PM
Loras
vs. Denison
@ Wheaton College in Wheaton, Ill.
Fri Sep 01
4:00 PM
Denison
vs. SUNY Geneseo
@ Mount Union College (Alliance, Ohio) Mount Union Invitational
Fri Sep 01
7:00 PM
John Carroll
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 01
8:00 PM
Denison
at Mount Union
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 02
12:30 PM
Whitworth
vs. Denison
@ Wheaton College in Wheaton, Ill.
Sat Sep 02
12:00 PM
Denison
vs. Grove City
@ Mount Union in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 02
2:00 PM
Alma
vs. Denison
@ Mount Union in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 02
3:00 PM
Denison
vs. Transylvania
@ Centre College in Danville, Ky.
Sat Sep 02
7:00 PM
Southwestern (Texas)
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Sep 03
12:00 PM
Denison
at Centre
in Danville, Ky.
Sun Sep 03
2:00 PM
Denison
at Carnegie Mellon
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Tue Sep 05
7:00 PM
Mt. Vernon Naz.
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Sep 05
7:00 PM
Wilmington (Ohio)
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 06
7:00 PM
Denison
at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Fri Sep 08
8:00 PM
Denison
vs. Otterbein
@ Kenyon in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 09
11:00 AM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 09
1:00 PM
Denison
vs. Geneva
@ Kenyon in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 09
1:00 PM
Denison
at Heidelberg
in Tiffin, Ohio
Sat Sep 09
1:00 PM
Dominican (Ill.)
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 09
3:00 PM
Denison
vs. La Roche
@ Kenyon in Gambier, Ohio
Sun Sep 10
11:00 AM
Washington and Lee
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Sep 10
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 13
4:30 PM
Denison
at Ohio Northern
in Ada, Ohio
Wed Sep 13
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Sep 13
7:00 PM
Capital
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 13
7:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Fri Sep 15
4:30 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 16
1:00 PM
Denison
at Centre
in Danville, Ky.
Sat Sep 16
3:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Sep 16
7:00 PM
Mount Union
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Sep 19
7:00 PM
Heidelberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 20
7:00 PM
Denison
at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Thu Sep 21
4:30 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 23
12:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Sep 23
1:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Sep 23
1:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Sep 23
1:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 23
2:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Tue Sep 26
7:00 PM
Ohio Northern
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 27
4:30 PM
Thomas More
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 27
4:30 PM
Denison
at Earlham
in Richmond, Ind.
Wed Sep 27
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.)
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Sep 28
7:00 PM
Denison
at Bluffton
in Bluffton, Ohio
Sat Sep 30
11:00 AM
Rhodes
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 30
1:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 30
3:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 30
7:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sun Oct 01
TBA
Otterbein
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Oct 01
1:00 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Oct 03
4:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Tue Oct 03
7:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship Winners

The NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship Program was created in 1964 to honor outstanding student-athletes from NCAA member institutions. The NCAA awards scholarships of $7,500 each year to student-athletes who have excelled academically and athletically and are in the final season of intercollegiate varsity athletic competition. The student must carry a 3.20 cumulative grade point average, be a distinct member of a varsity team, intend to enroll in a graduate degree program and be an outstanding citizen. Since the program began, Denison has had 47 winners which ranks third among all NCAA Division III institutions.

Year Name Sport
1968 Bill Druckemiller '68 Men's Basketball
1969 Scott Trumbull '70 Football
1972 Rob Garrison '72 Men's Swimming
1972 Steve Janik '73 Football
1975 Dan Hans '75 Men's Lacrosse
1975 Dennis Thome '76 Football
1977 Dave Holcombe '78 Football
1977 Jim Bolster '77 Soccer, Swimming, Lacrosse
1985 Brian Gearinger '86 Football
1986 Rob Danielson '86 Men's Swimming
1987 Grant Jones '88 Football
1988 Kevin Locke '88 Men's Basketball
1991 Jonathan Fortkamp '92 Football
1993 Kevin Frye '93 Men's Basketball
1993 Dave DeWitt '93 Men's Swimming
1994 Michelle Duffey '95 Women's Soccer
1995 Alison Begg '95 Women's Swimming
1995 Marcey Jacobs '96 Women's Soccer
1997 Casey Chroust '97 Men's Basketball
1997 Kristin Goldthorpe '97 Women's Swimming
1997 Tom Richner '97 Men's Swimming
1998 Emily Butler '98 Women's Swimming
1999 Jason Rusnak '99 Men's Basketball
1999 Allison Edsall '99 Women's Swimming
1999 Kelly Lotts '99 Women's Swimming
1999 Matt Trumbull '99 Men's Swimming
1999 Anna Tuttle '99 Women's Swimming
1999 Jon Dunham '00 Football
2000 Aaron Cole '00 Men's Swimming
2000 Kathleen O'Connor '00 Women's Swimming
2001 Amy DeVito '01 Women's Swimming
2001 Katherine Sprague '01 Women's Swimming
2001 Brian Goldthorpe '01 Men's Swimming
2002 Mollie Parrish '02 Women's Swimming
2002 Kate Flikkema '02 Women's Swimming
2002 Ryan Mills '03 Men's Soccer
2004 Julie Hufnagel '04 Women's Cross Country
2005 Jill Boo '05 Women's Swimming
2005 Sarah Peck '05 Women's Swimming
2005 Colleen Wirtz '06 Women's Soccer
2006 Elaine Binkley '07 Women's Cross Country
2006 Anne Young '07 Women's Soccer
2009 Kristen Hohl '09 Women's Swimming
2010 Katie Navarre '11 Women's Cross Country
2014 Spencer Fronk '14 Men's Swimming
2014 Alex Longi '14 Men's Basketball
2014 Carlos Maciel '14 Men's Swimming