Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Fri Oct 12
5 p.m.
at Akron Zips Classic 3rd Place
in Akron, Ohio
Sat Oct 13
10 a.m. / 5 p.m.
at Akron Zips Classic 4th Place
in Akron, Ohio
Fri Nov 02
6 p.m.
at Ohio State L, 221-75
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Nov 03
1 p.m.
Xavier W, 176-86
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 10
11 a.m.
Kenyon W, 188.5-109.5
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Nov 29
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
Denison Invitational 1st Place
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Nov 30
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
Denison Invitational 1st Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Dec 01
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
Denison Invitational 1st Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 12
Cancelled
at Univ. of Indianapolis/Carson-Newman Tri-Meet
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Fri Jan 18
4 p.m.
Pittsburgh
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 19
1 p.m.
Carnegie Mellon
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
10 a.m.
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Feb 13
6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Feb 14
10:30 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 15
10:30 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 16
10:30 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 23
12:30 p.m.
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Mar 01
at NCAA Diving Regionals
TBA
Sat Mar 02
at NCAA Diving Regionals
TBA
Wed Mar 20
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Thu Mar 21
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Fri Mar 22
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Sat Mar 23
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
No Event
View Full Schedule

Men place second at Kenyon/Denison Relays

Zach Wagner  |  Photo by Joe Buvid
Zach Wagner | Photo by Joe Buvid

GAMBIER, Ohio--  The Denison men's swimming & diving season opened the season at the Kenyon Swimming Relays and the Denison Diving Relays on Saturday afternoon.  The Big Red placed second out of eight teams with 104 points.  They trailed only Kenyon College who finished with 120 points.

The Big Red logged three event wins and tallied five runner-up finishes.  The victories came in the 200 breaststroke relay, the 500-yard crescendo relay and the 3x500 relay.

In the 200 breaststroke relay, Jake Ball, Tiernan Foster-Smith, Ryan Stevenson and Zach Wagner hit the wall in 1:47.89.  Wagner was also a member of the winning 500 crescendo relay along with Kymani Senior, Walter Dauksher and Stuart Hohm.  The foursome posted a winning time of 4:02.06 in that event.

In the 3x500 free relay, Matthew Hedman joined Hohm and Dauksher for the winning time of 14:02.70.

Second-place finishes were recorded by DU in the 200 medley relay, the 200 backstroke relay, the 200 butterfly relay, the 400 IM relay, the 200 free relay and the mixed 200 medley relay.

In the 200 medley relay, Carson Clear, Jake Ball, Liam Marsden-Readford and Senior posted a time of 1:33.93. In the 200 backstroke relay, Clear, Bebe Wang, Alec Carlson and PJ Desmet ended in 1:34.15.

The 200 fly relay saw Marsden-Readford, Senior, Clear and Wang team up for a time of 1:31.69.

In the 400 IM relay, Stevenson, Wang, Ball and newcomer John Stauffer touched in 3:36.14.  Some familiar faces in Senior, Hohm, Wagner and Carlson touched second in the 200 free relay in 1:25.38. Another second place finish was recorded in the mixed 200 medley relay when Marsden-Readford and Wagner teamed with Casey Kirby and KT Kustritz from the women's team to touch in 1:39.33.

Denison will open their dual meet schedule next Saturday, Oct. 21, when they host Division I Eastern Michigan at the Trumbull Aquatics Center.