Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Fri Oct 12
5 p.m.
at Akron Zips Classic 3rd Place
in Akron, Ohio
Sat Oct 13
10 a.m. / 5 p.m.
at Akron Zips Classic 4th Place
in Akron, Ohio
Fri Nov 02
6 p.m.
at Ohio State L, 221-75
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Nov 03
1 p.m.
Xavier W, 176-86
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 10
11 a.m.
Kenyon W, 188.5-109.5
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Nov 29
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
Denison Invitational 1st Place
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Nov 30
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
Denison Invitational 1st Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Dec 01
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
Denison Invitational 1st Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 12
Cancelled
at Univ. of Indianapolis/Carson-Newman Tri-Meet
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Fri Jan 18
4 p.m.
Pittsburgh
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 19
1 p.m.
Carnegie Mellon
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
10 a.m.
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Feb 13
6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Feb 14
10:30 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 15
10:30 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 16
10:30 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 23
12:30 p.m.
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Mar 01
at NCAA Diving Regionals
TBA
Sat Mar 02
at NCAA Diving Regionals
TBA
Wed Mar 20
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Thu Mar 21
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Fri Mar 22
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Sat Mar 23
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
No Event
View Full Schedule

Top-ranked Denison sweeps CMU and Johns Hopkins

Ryan Stevenson  |  Photo by Dennis Lowe
Ryan Stevenson | Photo by Dennis Lowe

PITTSBURGH—  Top-ranked Denison left Pittsburgh with a pair of victories over nationally-ranked Johns Hopkins and Carnegie Mellon.  The Big Red took down fifth-ranked Johns Hopkins, 192.5-87.5 and dispatched 12th ranked Carnegie Mellon, 215-83.

The Big Red posted 12 victories and were led by Matt Hedman and Bebe Wang who tallied a pair of individual event wins.

Wang was the winner in the 200 IM with a time of 1:55.19 and the 200 backstroke in 1:51.94.  In the 200 back, John Stauffer followed in third place with a time of 1:55.66.

Hedman swept both distance freestyle events, winning the 500 free in 4:38.17 and the 1000 free in 9:34.51.  James Baker placed third in the 1,000 free (9:52.70) and Stuart Hohm took third in the 500 in 4:41.35.

In addition to Hohm's showing in the 500 free, he also won the 200 free in 1:41.78. Ryan Stevenson placed second in 1:43.01 and returned to win the 200 breaststroke in 2:07.05.

Senior Kenny Fox was a three-time winner, placing first in the 100 fly in addition to swimming on the 200 medley and 200 free relays.  Fox won the 100 fly in 50.41 and swam along with Carson Clear, Tiernan Foster-Smith and Zach Wagner in the 200 medley relay for a winning time of 1:31.97.

The Big Red closed out the meet with a win in the 200 free relay as Wagner, Kymani Senior, PJ Desmet and Fox posted a time of 1:24.08.

Wagner was also a three-time winner. In addition to his relay swims he won the 100 free in 46.19. 

In the 50 free, Senior edged out Trent Schulten with a time of 21.69. Schulten followed in 21.73.

Mitch Williams placed first in the 200 butterfly in 1:51.73 while Aaron Saccurato checked in third in 1:55.33.

In diving, Liam McCullough placed third on both boards. On the 3-meter he totaled a six-dive score of 211.95.  He posted a 192.52 on the 1-meter.

Denison will close out its dual meet schedule on Saturday, Feb. 3 when they host Ohio Wesleyan at 10 a.m. at the Trumbull Aquatics Center.