Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
Sat Dec 01
11 a.m. / 1 p.m.
at Toy Drive Invitational
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Jan 19
vs. CMU Invitational
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
Sat Jan 26
at Fighting Scots Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
Bob Shannon Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 03
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 09
at Roanoke College DIII Challenge
in Salem, Va.
Sat Feb 16
at Kenyon Classic
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 16
at Kent State Tune-Up
in Kent, Ohio
Fri Feb 22
NCAC Last Chance Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 23
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Sun Feb 24
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Mar 01
at NCAC Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Mar 02
at NCAC Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Mar 08
vs. NCAA Championship
@ Reggie Lewis Center in Boston, Mass.
Sat Mar 09
vs. NCAA Championship
@ Reggie Lewis Center in Boston, Mass.
Sat Mar 16
at Muskie Duals
in New Concord, Ohio
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
        
 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License                           5/27/2017 - 4:12 PM
                            NCAA Division III 2017 Outdoor                            
                             Track & Field Championships                              
                SPIRE Institute - Geneva, OH  - 5/25/2017 to 5/27/2017                
 
Event 32  Men Triple Jump
======================================================================================
 Two seeded flights; random draw within flight.                                       
 20 minute flight specific warm-up. No general warm-up.                               
 Max 15 min. before finals. May start early if all are ready.                         
 Advance best 9 AFTER ties to finals. Reverse order.                                  
  DIII Champ: # 16.88m  1989        Jan Cado, North Central (IL)                      
     Stadium: ^ 15.25m                                                                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
Finals                                                                                
  1   635 Luther Newburn      FR Benedictine (Ill.)      15.98m^  0.2  52-05.25  10   
     15.47m(0.3) 15.28m(-0.2) X      15.98m(0.2) 15.70m(0.5) 15.71m(0.7)              
  2   923 Jared Lewis         JR Stockton                15.52m^  0.2  50-11.00   8   
     14.68m(0.2) 14.90m(-0.4) X(-0.3) X(0.7) 15.51m(0.7) 15.52m(0.2)                  
  3  1034 Jerry Williams      SR Wis.-Stevens Point      14.74m  -0.1  48-04.50   6   
     14.41m(0.3) 14.48m(-0.2) 14.74m(-0.1) X(0.3) 14.60m(-0.1) X(0.7)                 
  4   695 Cam Van             SR CMS                     14.73m   0.7  48-04.00   5   
     X      14.73m(0.7) 14.34m(0.8) X      14.43m(0.1) X                              
  5   874 Trey Sykes          SO Rose-Hulman             14.69m  -0.3  48-02.50   4   
     14.65m(0.4) 14.69m(-0.3) 14.52m(+0.0) 14.37m(0.1) 13.60m(-0.4) X(0.4)            
  6   715 Ta'riq Thomas       JR Delaware Valley         14.60m   0.6  47-11.00   3   
     14.55m(-1.2) 14.49m(0.5) 14.38m(0.3) 14.60m(0.6) 14.58m(-0.3) 13.96m(0.6)        
  7   823 Garrett Sellhorst   SR Nebraska Wesleyan       14.52m   0.4  47-07.75   2   
     14.48m(0.8) 14.33m(0.1) X(0.3) 14.52m(0.4) X(-0.4) 14.48m(+0.0)                  
  8   665 Logan Allison       JR Capital                 14.49m   0.8  47-06.50   1   
     14.01m(1.3) X(0.4) 14.49m(0.8) X(-0.2) X(0.6) 14.46m(-0.4)                       
  9   723 Trif Bish           FR Elms                    14.41m  -1.1  47-03.50       
     13.71m(+0.0) 13.38m(+0.0) 14.41m(-1.1) 14.18m(-0.4) 14.18m(-0.3) 14.14m(2.8)     
 10   710 Dawan Jones         JR Cortland St.            14.39m  +0.0  47-02.50       
     14.39m(+0.0) 14.33m(-0.4) 14.35m(0.1)                                            
 11   657 Benjamin Ezike      SR Buffalo State           14.30m   1.1  46-11.00       
     X      X      14.30m(1.1)                                                        
 12   905 Connor Harris       SR Southern Maine          14.27m  +0.0  46-10.00       
     14.27m(+0.0) X      X                                                            
 13   721 Grant Amoateng      SO Eastern Mennonite       14.16m   0.2  46-05.50       
     14.16m(0.2) 13.76m(-0.3) 14.14m(-0.8)                                            
 14   800 Chaheen Payne       SO Montclair State         14.12m   0.8  46-04.00       
     14.12m(0.8) 13.46m(-1.6) 13.56m(0.3)                                             
 15   904 Drew Gamage         SO Southern Maine          14.11m  +0.0  46-03.50       
     X      13.92m(1.4) 14.11m(+0.0)                                                  
 16   876 Harrison Escoffery  JR Rowan                   14.06m  -0.4  46-01.50       
     X      14.06m(-0.4) X                                                            
 17   922 Aaron Bess          SR Stockton                14.02m  -0.3  46-00.00       
     13.75m(1.4) 14.02m(-0.3) 13.56m(0.1)                                             
 18   692 Dominique Torres    SR Christopher Newport     13.95m  -1.0  45-09.25       
     X      13.95m(-1.0) X                                                            
 19   716 David Carter        SO Denison                 13.77m   0.6  45-02.25       
     X      13.77m(0.6) 13.74m(-1.8)                                                  
 --   975 Josh Colley         SR Widener                   FOUL                       
     X      X      X                                                                  
======================================================================================
                             Men - Scores - 21 Events Scored                          
======================================================================================
    1) Wis.-La Crosse              47        2) Wis.-Whitewater            45         
    3) Mount Union                 29        4) Benedictine (Ill.)         28         
    5) Wis.-Eau Claire             24        5) Cortland St.               24         
    7) Rowan                       23        7) George Fox                 23         
    9) Washington U.               22       10) Augustana (Ill.)           21         
   11) North Central (Ill.)        19.50    12) Aurora                     19         
   13) Williams                    18       14) Birmingham-Southern        17         
   15) Wis.-Stevens Point          16.50    16) Carleton                   16         
   16) Tufts                       16       18) Wis.-Platteville           15         
   19) RPI                         14       20) Calvin                     13         
   20) Occidental                  13       20) Worcester State            13         
   23) Bethel (Minn.)              12       23) Ohio Northern              12         
   25) Claremont-Mudd-Scripps      11       25) St. John Fisher            11         
   27) Coast Guard                 10       27) Stevenson                  10         
   27) PSU-Behrend                 10       27) Greenville                 10         
   27) SUNY Geneseo                10       32) Central College             9.50      
   33) Sul Ross St.                 9       33) Dubuque                     9         
   33) Christopher Newport          9       36) Johns Hopkins               8         
   36) Stockton                     8       36) Frostburg State             8         
   39) Brockport St.                7.50    40) Wis.-River Falls            7         
   40) Hamline                      7       42) Wittenberg                  6         
   42) Simpson (Iowa)               6       42) Westminster (Pa.)           6         
   42) Misericordia                 6       42) Ramapo                      6         
   42) Monmouth (Ill.)              6       42) Whitworth                   6         
   42) Loras                        6       42) Texas Lutheran              6         
   51) North Park                   5       51) Pomona-Pitzer               5         
   51) Babson                       5       51) Trinity (Tex.)              5         
   51) Wis.-Oshkosh                 5       51) St. John's (Minn.)          5         
   57) Oswego State                 4       57) Messiah                     4         
   57) Rose-Hulman                  4       57) Lynchburg                   4         
   57) Fitchburg St.                4       57) Middlebury                  4         
   57) La Verne                     4       57) Wesley                      4         
   65) Delaware Valley              3       65) Millikin                    3         
   65) Connecticut College          3       65) Elms                        3         
   65) Amherst                      3       65) Heidelberg                  3         
   65) Utica                        3       72) Farmingdale St.             2         
   72) Augsburg                     2       72) Methodist                   2         
   72) Wheaton (Ill.)               2       72) MIT                         2         
   72) John Carroll                 2       72) Principia                   2         
   72) Randolph                     2       72) Nebraska Wesleyan           2         
   72) St. Olaf                     2       72) Concordia (Wis.)            2         
   83) Ohio Wesleyan                1       83) Eastern Mennonite           1         
   83) RIT                          1       83) Hendrix                     1         
   83) Capital                      1