No Event
No Event
Sat Dec 03
11:00 am
at Toy Drive Invitational Unscored
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Jan 21
11:00 am
Denison Lid-Lifter 3rd Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 28
12:00 pm
at Fighting Scots Invitational 2nd Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 04
12:00 pm
Bob Shannon Invitational 5th Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 04
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 05
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 11
12:00 pm
at All-Ohio Championship 14th Place
in Westerville, Ohio
Fri Feb 17
at Ohio State Tune Up
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Feb 18
12:00 pm
at Kenyon Classic 5th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 18
at Kent State Tune-Up
in Kent, Ohio
Fri Feb 24
5:00 pm
NCAC Last Chance Meet Unscored
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 25
1:00 pm
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Sun Feb 26
1:15 pm
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Mar 03
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Mar 04
at NCAC Championship T-6th Place
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri Mar 24
5:00 pm
at Carnegie Mellon Invitational
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Mar 25
10:00 am
at Carnegie Mellon Invitational 4th Place
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Apr 01
11:00 am ET
at Hilltop Classic 3rd Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Apr 01
11:00 am
at Wooster Invitational 12th Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
12:00 pm
at Marv Frye Invitational 6th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
11:30 a.m.
at All-Ohio Championship 10th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Apr 21
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Kenyon Spring Invitational 5th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 28
1:30 pm
Denison Big Red Invitational Unscored
in Granville, Ohio
Fri May 05
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat May 06
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Thu May 25
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
Fri May 26
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
Sat May 27
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Carter leads DU at NCAC Indoor Championship

Bryce Stricker  |  Photo by Brett Dunbar
Bryce Stricker | Photo by Brett Dunbar

OBERLIN, Ohio--  Denison sophomore David Carter placed first in the triple jump, headlining day one of two at the 2017 North Coast Athletic Conference Indoor Track & Field Championships.  Denison sits in fifth place in the overall standings with 28 points.  Wabash College leads with 52 points while Ohio Wesleyan trails with 51 points through seven events.

Carter set a new personal best with a leap of 13.98 meters (45'10.50") to win the triple jump.  That is the fifth best performance in the event in school history.  In addition to Carter's win, first-year James Dixie earned all-conference certificate by placing third with a jump of 12.85 meters (42'02.00").

In the men's weight throw, Bryce Stricker logged a PR and broke the school record in the event with a throw of 14.79 meters (48'06.25").  He placed fourth in the event and picked up five points toward the Big Red's cause.

In the distance medley relay, Denison's team of Patrick Dunn, Jack Ruddy, Zach Munn and Niall Clancey placed fifth with a time of 10:35.87.

DU's Friday night was rounded out by Church Humphreys who placed 10th in the pole vault by clearing 11'7.75".  Rhys Fitschen-Brown finished 17th in the 5,000 meters in 16:39.92.

The NCAC Championship will continue on Saturday, March 4 at Oberlin College.