Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Sat Jan 27
at Fighting Scots Invitational 5th Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 03
11 a.m. / 1 p.m.
Bob Shannon Invitational 5th Place
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 09
5 p.m. / 6:40 p.m.
at Ohio Wesleyan Open 4th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 10
12 p.m.
at All-Ohio Championships 11th Place
in Westerville, Ohio
Mon Feb 12
9:00 a.m.
at 'Southern Indoor Challenge 7th Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Feb 17
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
at Kenyon Classic 9th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
10 a.m. / 11 a.m.
at Kent State Tune Up
in Kent, Ohio
Fri Feb 23
5 p.m. / 7 p.m.
NCAC Last Chance Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 24
1 p.m.
NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 25
1:15 p.m.
NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 02
at NCAC Indoor Championship
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Sat Mar 03
at NCAC Indoor Championship 7th Place
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Fri Mar 16
at Washington & Lee University
in Lexington City, Va.
Sat Mar 17
at Washington & Lee University
in Lexington City, Va.
Sat Mar 31
at Carnegie Mellon Quad Meet 3rd Place
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Fri Apr 06
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 07
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 14
at All-Ohio Championships 7th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Apr 20
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 21
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 21
at Kenyon Spring Invitational 6th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 27
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 28
at NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 29
at NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 04
12 p.m.
at NCAC Championship
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat May 05
10 a.m.
at NCAC Championship 5th Place
in Meadville, Pa.
Fri May 11
2:00 pm
at Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Wed May 16
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 17
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 17
at Great Lakes Elite Meet
in Delaware, Ohio
View Full Schedule

Denison men compete at OWU & North Central

Austin McManus  |  Photo by Brett Dunbar
Austin McManus | Photo by Brett Dunbar

GRANVILLE, Ohio -- In their final week of competition before the Division III National Championship in La Crosse, Wisconsin, Denison men's track and field tallied multiple personal records on Wednesday and Thursday afternoons as the Big Red competed in North Central College's (Ill.) Gregory Invitational and the Great Lakes Elite Meet at Ohio Wesleyan.

At North Central, DU was well represented by sophomore Ben Foster who placed seventh overall in the 1,500-meter run with a new personal record of 3:56.41, shaving 0.75 seconds off his previous fastest time.

In Delaware, the Big Red posted three, top-20 finishers in the hammer throw event, led by Bryce Stricker's toss of 157' (47.87 meters) in ninth place. Sophomore Austin McManus landed in 14th place with a new personal-best distance of 133'9" (40.77 meters), while Austin Burgess logged a mark of 110'3" (33.61 meters) in 16th place. For McManus, his 133'9" is now tied with Steve Bedosky (2006) for the second-longest hammer throw PR in school history.  

The Big Red rounded out the day with a pair of top-five finishes, highlighted by David Carter's 45'5" (13.84 meters) in the triple jump event to land in second place. Sophomore Ryan Fleming finished fifth overall in the high jump, reaching a height of 6'3.50" (1.92 meters).

Denison will wait for the final qualifying marks from the weekend before they take part in the 2018 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track and Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on May 24-26.