Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
No Event
Fri Oct 12
5 p.m.
at Akron Zip Classic 5th Place
in Akron, Ohio
Sat Oct 13
10 a.m. / 5 p.m.
at Akron Zip Classic 4th Place
in Akron, Ohio
Sat Oct 20
1 p.m.
at Eastern Michigan L, 156-133
in Ypsilanti, Mich.
Fri Nov 02
6 p.m.
at Ohio State L, 224-75
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Nov 03
1 p.m.
Xavier L, 140-122
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 10
11 a.m.
Kenyon W, 168-132
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Nov 29
10 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
Denison Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Nov 30
10 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
Denison Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Dec 01
10 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
Denison Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 12
3 p.m.
at Univ. of Indianapolis/Carson-Newman Tri-Meet
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Fri Jan 18
4 p.m.
Pittsburgh
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 19
1 p.m.
Carnegie Mellon
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
10 a.m.
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Feb 13
6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Feb 14
10:30 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 15
10:30 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 16
10:30 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 23
12:30 p.m.
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Mar 01
at NCAA Diving Regionals
TBA
Sat Mar 02
at NCAA Diving Regionals
TBA
Wed Mar 20
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Thu Mar 21
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Fri Mar 22
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Sat Mar 23
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Big Red women's swimming opens season at Akron

MIa Chiappe  |  Photo by Linda Striggo
MIa Chiappe | Photo by Linda Striggo

AKRON, Ohio--  Denison women's swimming & diving opened the 2018-19 season on Friday night at the Akron Zips Classic.  Denison totaled 81 points in the first of three sessions that will take place over the next two days at the Ocasek Natatorium.

The Big Red's 400 medley relay team of Casey Kirby, KT Kustritz, Maddie Hopkins and Mia Chiappe placed sixth with a Division III 'B' cut time of 3:50.61.

In the 200 IM, Kustritz placed 10th with a time of 2:07.06.  Devin Javens placed 24th in 2:11.57.  In the 500 freestyle, Hannah Rusinko led Denison with a 20th place finish in 5:08.45.  First-year Grace Kacmarek followed in 29th place with a time of 5:16.49.

The final individual event of the night, Hopkins and Kirby finished 18th and 20th respectively in the 50 free.  Hopkins touched in 24.57 while Kirby followed in 24.63.

The night was capped off by a 10th place finish in the 800 free relay as Chiappe, Caroline Colville, Kacmarek and Rusinko posted a time of 7:56.14.

Akron, the defending MAC champions, lead the field with 379 points.  Miami is second at 285 followed by Cincinnati (144), Xavier (88), Denison (81) and Cleveland State (68).  On Saturday, the Big Red will compete in six events in the morning session (10 a.m.) and close with seven events at 5 p.m.