Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
No Event
Sat Sep 15
TBA
Denison
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sun Sep 16
TBA
Denison
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Sep 21
TBA
Denison
at ITA Central Regional
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Sat Sep 22
TBA
Denison
at ITA Central Regional
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Sun Sep 23
TBA
Denison
at ITA Central Regional
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Mon Sep 24
TBA
Denison
at ITA Central Regional
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Sun Feb 10
10:00 AM
Denison
vs. Butler
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sun Feb 10
3:00 PM
Chicago
vs. Denison
@ Indianapolis, Ind.
Sun Feb 17
TBA
Indiana (PA)
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 02
2:00 PM
Denison
at Hope
in Holland, Mich.
Sun Mar 03
2:30 PM
Denison
at Kalamazoo
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Wed Mar 06
4:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Mar 19
TBA
Denison
vs. Oral Roberts
@ Orlando, Fla.
Tue Mar 26
TBA
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Mar 30
TBA
Carnegie Mellon
vs. Denison
@ Gambier, Ohio in Gambier, Ohio
Sun Mar 31
TBA
Case Western Reserve
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 05
TBA
Denison
vs. Midwest Invitational
@ Madison, Wis. in Madison, Wis.
Sat Apr 06
TBA
Denison
vs. Midwest Invitational
@ Madison, Wis. in Madison, Wis.
Tue Apr 09
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Apr 13
10:00 AM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 20
TBA
Denison
at Northwestern Ohio
in Lima, Ohio
Sat Apr 27
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sun Apr 28
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Mon Apr 29
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Big Red falls to #9 Chicago

Charlotte Purnode  |  Photo by Jason Miller
Charlotte Purnode | Photo by Jason Miller

WESTLAKE, Ohio--  Denison opened its 2018 dual schedule on Friday night with a 9-0 loss to the nation's ninth-ranked team, the University of Chicago.

The Big Red and the Maroons opened with a competitive round of doubles play.  At third doubles, Denison's Courtney Brown and Madeline Hart took Chicago's Alyssa Rudin and Estefania Navarro to a tiebreaker, eventually falling 9-8 (7).  At No. 2 doubles, Megan Hickey and Ashley Hammons took Laura Gutierrez and Catherine Xu to the brink before falling, 9-7.  Chicago picked up the first point of the match with a victory at first doubles over Denison's Lauren Hawley and Emma Alsup, 8-4.

In singles play, Denison's Charlotte Purnode fell in a third-set tiebreaker, 3-6, 6-2, 10-7 against Gutierrez.  Hammons fell in two sets, 7-6 (4), 6-2.  At No. 1 singles, Hawley dropped a 6-2, 6-0 decision to the region's 14th ranked player, Marjorie Antohi and Alsup fell to fourth-ranked Claire Handa, 6-2, 6-0.

Denison returns to action on Saturday when they face Trinity (Texas) in North Ridgeville, Ohio at 4 p.m.