Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
Sat Feb 09
Final
8 #10 Chicago
1 vs. #30 Denison
@ Indianapolis, Ind.
Sun Feb 10
Final
1 #30 Denison
6 vs. Butler
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sun Feb 17
Final
3 Indiana (PA)
6 vs. #30 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 02
Final
6 #30 Denison
3 at #39 Hope
in Holland, Mich.
Sun Mar 03
Final
9 #30 Denison
0 at Kalamazoo
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Wed Mar 06
Final
0 Ohio Wesleyan
9 vs. #30 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Mon Mar 18
8:00 AM
#28 Denison
vs. New Haven
@ USTA National Campus (Team USA Courts 15-20) in Lake Nona, Fla.
Tue Mar 19
11:30 AM
#28 Denison
vs. Oral Roberts
@ USTA National Campus (Team USA Courts 15-20) in Lake Nona, Fla.
Thu Mar 21
8:30 AM
#28 Denison
vs. Wis.-Superior
@ Lake Cane Tennis Center in Orlando, Fla.
Thu Mar 21
4:00 PM
#28 Denison
at Hillsborough CC
in Tampa, Fla.
Fri Mar 22
9:30 AM
#28 Denison
vs. #39 Wellesley
@ USTA National Campus (Team USA Courts 9-14) in Lake Nona, Fla.
Tue Mar 26
4:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Mar 30
10:00 AM
Carnegie Mellon
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Mar 31
11:00 AM
Case Western Reserve
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 05
TBA
Denison
vs. Midwest Invitational
@ Madison, Wis. in Madison, Wis.
Sat Apr 06
TBA
Denison
vs. Midwest Invitational
@ Madison, Wis. in Madison, Wis.
Tue Apr 09
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Apr 13
10:00 AM
DePauw
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 20
10:00 AM
Denison
at Northwestern Ohio
in Lima, Ohio
Fri Apr 26
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Apr 27
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sun Apr 28
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
View Full Schedule

Big Red falls to #9 Chicago

Charlotte Purnode  |  Photo by Jason Miller
Charlotte Purnode | Photo by Jason Miller

WESTLAKE, Ohio--  Denison opened its 2018 dual schedule on Friday night with a 9-0 loss to the nation's ninth-ranked team, the University of Chicago.

The Big Red and the Maroons opened with a competitive round of doubles play.  At third doubles, Denison's Courtney Brown and Madeline Hart took Chicago's Alyssa Rudin and Estefania Navarro to a tiebreaker, eventually falling 9-8 (7).  At No. 2 doubles, Megan Hickey and Ashley Hammons took Laura Gutierrez and Catherine Xu to the brink before falling, 9-7.  Chicago picked up the first point of the match with a victory at first doubles over Denison's Lauren Hawley and Emma Alsup, 8-4.

In singles play, Denison's Charlotte Purnode fell in a third-set tiebreaker, 3-6, 6-2, 10-7 against Gutierrez.  Hammons fell in two sets, 7-6 (4), 6-2.  At No. 1 singles, Hawley dropped a 6-2, 6-0 decision to the region's 14th ranked player, Marjorie Antohi and Alsup fell to fourth-ranked Claire Handa, 6-2, 6-0.

Denison returns to action on Saturday when they face Trinity (Texas) in North Ridgeville, Ohio at 4 p.m.