Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
Sat Feb 09
Final
8 #10 Chicago
1 vs. #30 Denison
@ Indianapolis, Ind.
Sun Feb 10
Final
1 #30 Denison
6 vs. Butler
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sun Feb 17
Final
3 Indiana (PA)
6 vs. #30 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 02
Final
6 #30 Denison
3 at #39 Hope
in Holland, Mich.
Sun Mar 03
Final
9 #30 Denison
0 at Kalamazoo
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Wed Mar 06
Final
0 Ohio Wesleyan
9 vs. #30 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Mon Mar 18
Final
7 #28 Denison
0 vs. New Haven
@ USTA National Campus (Team USA Courts 15-20) in Lake Nona, Fla.
Tue Mar 19
11:30 AM
#28 Denison
vs. Oral Roberts
@ USTA National Campus (Team USA Courts 15-20) in Lake Nona, Fla.
Thu Mar 21
8:30 AM
#28 Denison
vs. Wis.-Superior
@ Lake Cane Tennis Center in Orlando, Fla.
Thu Mar 21
4:00 PM
#28 Denison
at Hillsborough CC
in Tampa, Fla.
Fri Mar 22
9:30 AM
#28 Denison
vs. #39 Wellesley
@ USTA National Campus (Team USA Courts 9-14) in Lake Nona, Fla.
Tue Mar 26
4:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Mar 30
10:00 AM
Carnegie Mellon
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Mar 31
11:00 AM
Case Western Reserve
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 05
TBA
Denison
vs. Midwest Invitational
@ Madison, Wis. in Madison, Wis.
Sat Apr 06
TBA
Denison
vs. Midwest Invitational
@ Madison, Wis. in Madison, Wis.
Tue Apr 09
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Apr 13
10:00 AM
DePauw
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 20
10:00 AM
Denison
at Northwestern Ohio
in Lima, Ohio
Fri Apr 26
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Apr 27
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sun Apr 28
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
View Full Schedule

Denison slips at #14 Florida Southern

Devin Gramley  |  Photo by Curt Ashcraft
Devin Gramley | Photo by Curt Ashcraft

LAKELAND, Fla. -- Denison women's tennis traveled to Lakeland, Fla. on Thursday afternoon where they fell to Division II's No. 14 ranked Florida Southern College, 9-0, at the Wynee Warden Tennis Center.

On the doubles courts, the Big Red's top pair of Lauren Hawley and Emma Alsup pushed the Mocs to the brink, but Selin Devrimci and Lorena Rionda prevailed 9-7. Florida Southern's No. 2 combo of Magda Stepnik and Nina Schwab defeated DU's Madeline Hart and Megan Hickey, 8-4, while Courtney Brown and Charlotte Purnode lost on the No. 3 court to Natalija Popovic and Gabby Hesse, 8-3.

In singles play, Alsup forced a tie-breaker in the second set of No. 2 singles, but couldn't hang on as she fell to Popovic, 6-4, 7-6 (7-3). After Hart played FSC's Avery Hunter close in the first set of No. 3 singles, 6-4, the Mocs were able to take the match in the second set, 6-2.

Rounding out the match in No. 5 play was Hesse defeating Purnode, 6-0, 6-1, and freshman Devin Gramley suffering a pair of 6-1 set losses to Carolyn Cureton in No. 6 singles.

The Big Red will wrap up their Florida trip on Friday, March 23 when they return to the USTA National Campus in Orlando, Fla. to take on St. Lawrence University at 10 a.m.