No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Fri Feb 17
at Ohio State Tune Up
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Feb 18
12:00 pm
at Kenyon Classic 7th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 18
at Kent State Tune-Up
in Kent, Ohio
Fri Feb 24
5:00 pm
NCAC Last Chance Meet Unscored
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 26
12:30 pm
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Mar 03
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Mar 04
at NCAC Championship 4th Place
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri Mar 10
3:35 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Naperville, Ill.
Sat Mar 11
2:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Naperville, Ill.
Sat Mar 25
11:00 am
at Carnegie Mellon Invitational 3rd Place
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Apr 01
11:00 am ET
at Hilltop Classic 5th Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Apr 01
11:00 am
at Wooster Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
12:00 pm
at Marv Frye Invitational 5th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
12:00 pm
at All-Ohio Championship 10th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Kenyon Spring Invitational 6th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 28
1:30 pm
Denison Big Red Invitational Unscored
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
12:00 pm
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
1:00 pm
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 05
at NCAC Championship T-7th Place
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat May 06
at NCAC Championship 8th Place
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri May 12
at BW Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Thu May 18
12:00 pm
at Great Lakes Elite Meet
in Delaware, Ohio
Thu May 25
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
Fri May 26
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Denison women in fifth at NCAC Indoor Championship

(L-R) Bryn Tomczak and Jessica Nix
(L-R) Bryn Tomczak and Jessica Nix

OBERLIN, Ohio—Denison sophomore Ajai Brooks placed first in the 200-meter dash preliminaries and was second in the 60-meter dash.  Through five events at the 2017 North Coast Athletic Conference Indoor Track & Field Championships, Denison is in fifth place with 21 points.  Oberlin leads with 62 points.

Brooks crossed the finish line in 25.78 in the 200-meter dash.  She posted a time of 7.91 in the 60-meter dash to qualify for Saturday's finals.

In the finals of the women's weight throw, Arlesha Cospy finished third with a throw of 15.49 meters (50'10.00").  That was a new school record and personal best for Cospy.  It broke her own school record set on Feb. 24.

In the finals of triple jump, Anne Lee placed fourth after a leap of 10.37 meters (34'00.25").  Lee's performance was worth five team points for the Big Red.

In the finals of the Distance Medley Relay, the team of Sydney Lerda, Sydney Chandler, Sara Lichtenberg and Erin O'Connor placed sixth in 13:11.80.  More points followed in the 5,000 meters as Anna Fash and Alyssa Bahel finished 6-7, respectively in the event.  Fash crossed the finish line in 18:33.06 and Bahel followed in 18:38.75.

Also qualifying for Saturday's final was Shelby Jude who placed ninth in the 800-meter run after a time of 2:30.29.  In the 60 meter hurdles, Bryn Tomczak and Jessica Nix placed eighth and ninth, respectively.  Tomczak logged a time of 9.91 seconds and Nix followed in 10.07.