Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
Sat Jan 27
at Fighting Scots Invitational 6th Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 03
11 a.m. / 1 p.m.
Bob Shannon Invitational 7th Place
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 09
5 p.m. / 6:40 p.m.
at Ohio Wesleyan Open 4th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 10
12 p.m.
at All-Ohio Championships 16th Place
in Westerville, Ohio
Mon Feb 12
9:00 a.m.
at 'Southern Indoor Challenge 8th Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Feb 17
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
at Kenyon Classic 9th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
10 a.m. / 11 a.m.
at Kent State Tune Up
in Kent, Ohio
Fri Feb 23
5 p.m. / 7 p.m.
NCAC Last Chance Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 24
NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 25
12:30 p.m.
NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 02
at NCAC Indoor Championships
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Sat Mar 03
at NCAC Indoor Championships t-6th Place
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Fri Mar 16
at Washington & Lee University
in Lexington City, Va.
Sat Mar 17
at Washington & Lee University
in Lexington City, Va.
Sat Mar 31
at Carnegie Mellon Quad Meet 4th Place
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Fri Apr 06
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 07
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 14
at All-Ohio Championships 15th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Apr 20
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 21
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 21
at Kenyon Spring Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 27
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 28
at NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 29
at NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 04
at NCAC Championships
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat May 05
at NCAC Championships
in Meadville, Pa.
Thu May 10
at Dr. Keeler Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Fri May 11
at Dr. Keeler Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Fri May 11
at Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Fri May 11
at Gator Invite
in Meadville, Pa.
Wed May 16
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 17
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 17
at Great Lakes Elite Meet
in Delaware, Ohio
Thu May 24
at NCAA Championships
in La Crosse, Wis.
Fri May 25
at NCAA Championships
in La Crosse, Wis.
Sat May 26
at NCAA Championships
in La Crosse, Wis.
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Denison women take fourth at CMU

Jessica Nix  |  Photo by Brett Dunbar
Jessica Nix | Photo by Brett Dunbar

PITTSBURGH, Pa. -- Thanks to 10 finishes in the top three and six new personal bests, Denison women's track and field placed fourth overall at the 2018 Carnegie Mellon Quad Meet held at the Gesling Stadium in Pittsburgh, Pa. With 110 team points, the Big Red finished just behind Westminster College who finished in third place with 121 points, while Penn State-Behrend placed second with 131. Meet host Carnegie Mellon totaled 203 points for the first overall team victory.

Tallying three combined victories on the day were senior Hannah Hall and Arlesha Cospy. In the high jump, Hall set a new meet record with a height of 5'3.50" (1.61 meters) to place first overall, while Danni Gutelius finished in second with a PR mark of 4'11.5" (1.51 meters) and Jessica Nix placed third with a 4'9.50" (1.46 meters).

Hall also competed in the javelin throw where she set a new personal best distance of 109'8.25" (33.43 meters) to finish in second, and Maddy Uible finished in third with her own PR of 81'6" (24.84 meters).

For Cospy, she garnered a pair of wins of the afternoon, winning the shot put with a throw of 37'3" (11.35 meters) and placing first in the discus with a 120'1.75" (36.62 meters). She also placed second in the hammer throw with a toss of 141'1" (43 meters). Anna Vrancken also did damage in those three events, placing fourth in the hammer throw with a 111'3", third in the shot put (34'9") and third in the discus (118'8.25").

Nix also went on to place fourth in the long jump with a leap of 15'2.25" (4.63 meters) and third in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 17.25. Rounding out the field competitors was Mackenzie Mason whose height of 9'6.50" (2.91 meters) placed her ninth overall in the pole vault event.

On the track, the Big Red were led by Sydney Chandler who finished the 400-meter hurdles in 1:12.10, good for fourth place, who also joined Molly Smith, Gutelius and Phoebe Osterhout to place sixth in the 4X400 meter relay with a time of 4:27.48.

In the 1,500 meter run, Erin O'Connor led DU in eighth place with a 5:15.10, while Tommy Solberg trailed in 11th, clocking in at 5:20.05. The pair also competed in the 800 meter run with O'Connor placing 11th with a 2:39.76 and Solberg landing less than a second ahead of her in 10th place with a time of 2:39.67. Denison was led in the event by Sydney Lerda in sixth place (2:30.52) and Osterhout in seventh (2:31.79).

Also competing on the women's side was junior Anna Fash who finished fourth overall in the 5,000 meter run with a time of 18:45.19 at the 2018 Wooster Invitational on Friday, March 30.

The Big Red will return to action next Friday through Saturday, April 6-7 when they compete in the Marv Frye Invitational hosted by Ohio Wesleyan University in Delaware, Ohio.