Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
Sat Dec 01
11 a.m. / 1 p.m.
at Toy Drive Invitational
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Jan 19
at Dave Lehman Open
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Jan 26
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
at Fighting Scots Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
Bob Shannon Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 03
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 09
at Roanoke College DIII Challenge
in Salem, Va.
Sat Feb 16
at Kenyon Classic
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 16
at Kent State Tune-Up
in Kent, Ohio
Fri Feb 22
NCAC Last Chance Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 23
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Sun Feb 24
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Mar 01
at NCAA Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Mar 02
at NCAA Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Mar 08
vs. NCAA Championship
@ Reggie Lewis Center in Boston, Mass.
Sat Mar 09
vs. NCAA Championship
@ Reggie Lewis Center in Boston, Mass.
Sat Mar 16
at Muskie Duals
in New Concord, Ohio
Fri Mar 29
at Hilltop Classic
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Mar 30
at Hilltop Classic
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Apr 06
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Apr 10
2 p.m.
Denison-Wooster Dual Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 13
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 20
at Kenyon Spring Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 26
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 27
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 28
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 03
at NCAC Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat May 04
at NCAC Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri May 10
at Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Wed May 15
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 16
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 23
vs. NCAA Championship
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
Fri May 24
vs. NCAA Championship
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
Sat May 25
vs. NCAA Championship
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
No Event
View Full Schedule

First-place finishers lead at Big Red Invite

Sydney Chandler  |  Photo by Curt Ashcraft
Sydney Chandler | Photo by Curt Ashcraft

GRANVILLE, Ohio -- Denison women's track and field posted four individual victories and six personal records on Friday evening as they hosted the 2018 Big Red Invitational at Deeds Field-Piper Stadium in Granville, Ohio.

Headlining the DU victories was senior Arlesha Cospy, who garnered wins in the discus and shot put events. In the discus, Cospy placed first with a new personal record throw of 153'6" (46.80 meters), while freshman Anna Vrancken followed in second at 119'7" (36.46 meters). In the shot put, Cospy won the event with a distance of 38'1.50" (11.62 meters) with Vrancken placing second on one of her three personal-best distances on the day, 35'1.75" (10.71 meters). The pair also competed in the hammer throw with Cospy taking fourth place on a mark of 138'10" (42.33 meters). Vrancken finished in eighth place, reaching a PR length of 116'5" (35.49 meters).

The Big Red also earned a pair of second-place finishes in the field events as Hannah Hall took second in the high jump with a height of 5'5" and Danni Gutelius followed in fifth (4'11"). In the pole vault, Mackenzie Mason finished in a three-way tie for second place with Ohio Wesleyan's Erin Sheehan and Wooster's Georgia Hopps-Weber as they all posted a vault of 10'00" (3.05 meters).

Rounding out the field performers was Maddy Uible's fifth-place showing in the javelin with a throw of 72'1" (21.98 meters).

On the track, Gutelius, Hall, and Mason teamed up with Sydney Chandler in the 4X100 meter relay to finish second at 53.35. 

Erin O'Connor and Emily Grabauskas represented DU in the 1,500-meter run as O'Connor took second, clocking in at 5:07.35, and Grabauskas placed ninth with a time of 5:23.92. Freshman Tommy Solberg finished the event in 5:17.15, good for sixth place.

In the 800 meter run, Molly Smith led the Big Red in second place (2:23.40), while Phoebe Osterhout trailed by .28 seconds in third place with a time of 2:23.68. Sydney Lerda would finish the event in ninth (2:30.58). In the 4X400 meter relay, Smith, Osterhout, Lerda, and Solberg joined forces to place first overall with a time of 4:22.77.

Denison also earned a victory in the 3,000-meter run when junior Anna Fash finished first overall with a new personal record time of 10:51.70. Sarah Radziewicz also posted a new PR as she finished in sixth place after logging an 11:46.86.

The Big Red will return to action this Saturday, April 28 when senior Jessica Nix represents Denison at the NCAC Combined Events Championship at Oberlin College and Cospy will take part in the Ashland Alumni Open.