Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Fri Apr 03
Cancelled
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Apr 03
Cancelled
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Apr 03
Cancelled
at Camp Lejeune Intercollegiate
in Wilmington, N.C. (Paradise Point G.C.)
Fri Apr 03
Cancelled
Denison
vs. Midwest Invitational
@ Madison, Wis.
Sat Apr 04
Cancelled
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 04
Cancelled
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 04
Cancelled
at Camp Lejeune Intercollegiate
in Wilmington, N.C. (Paradise Point G.C.)
Sat Apr 04
Cancelled
Denison
vs. Midwest Invitational
@ Madison, Wis.
Sat Apr 04
Cancelled
DePauw
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 04
Cancelled
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 04
Cancelled
DePauw
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 04
Cancelled
Denison
at Wabash
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Sun Apr 05
Cancelled
at Camp Lejeune Intercollegiate
in Wilmington, N.C. (Paradise Point G.C.)
Sun Apr 05
Cancelled
Denison
at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Sun Apr 05
Cancelled
Allegheny
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 07
Cancelled
Wittenberg
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 07
Cancelled
Kenyon
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 08
Cancelled
#24 DePauw
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 08
Cancelled
Wittenberg
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 08
Cancelled
#24 DePauw
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 08
Cancelled
Marietta
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Apr 09
Cancelled
Wooster
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 10
Cancelled
Denison
at Wabash
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Sat Apr 11
Cancelled
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 11
Cancelled
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 11
Cancelled
Denison
at #38 DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Apr 11
Cancelled
Oberlin
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 11
Cancelled
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Apr 11
Cancelled
Allegheny
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 11
Cancelled
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Apr 11
Cancelled
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Apr 11
Cancelled
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Apr 11
Cancelled
Oberlin
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 12
Cancelled
at Pat Clouse Invitational
in Springfield, Ohio (Springfield C.C.)
Sun Apr 12
Cancelled
at Rosecrans-Mauer Invitational
in Springfield, Ohio (Springfield C.C.)
Mon Apr 13
Cancelled
at Pat Clouse Invitational
in Springfield, Ohio (Springfield C.C.)
Mon Apr 13
Cancelled
at Rosecrans-Mauer Invitational
in Springfield, Ohio (Springfield C.C.)
Tue Apr 14
Cancelled
Wooster
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 14
Cancelled
Kenyon
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 14
Cancelled
Wooster
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 14
Cancelled
Kenyon
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 15
Cancelled
Otterbein
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 15
Cancelled
Wooster
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 15
Cancelled
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Thu Apr 16
Cancelled
Wooster Dual Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Apr 16
Cancelled
Wooster Dual Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Apr 16
Cancelled
Denison
at Mt. St. Joseph
Kinder Morgan Softball Complex
Thu Apr 16
Cancelled
Denison
at Mt. St. Joseph
Kinder Morgan Softball Complex
Sat Apr 18
Cancelled
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 18
Cancelled
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 18
Cancelled
at Wooster Spring Invitational
in Jeromesville, Ohio (Mohican Hills G.C.)
Sat Apr 18
Cancelled
Ted Barclay Invitational
in Granville, Ohio (Denison G.C.)
Sat Apr 18
Cancelled
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 18
Cancelled
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 18
Cancelled
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Apr 18
Cancelled
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 18
Cancelled
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sun Apr 19
Cancelled
at Wooster Spring Invitational
in Jeromesville, Ohio (Mohican Hills G.C.)
Sun Apr 19
Cancelled
Ted Barclay Invitational
in Granville, Ohio (Denison G.C.)
Sun Apr 19
Cancelled
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 19
Cancelled
Denison
at #2 Tufts
in Boston, Mass.
Tue Apr 21
Cancelled
Denison
at Heidelberg
in Tiffin, Ohio
Tue Apr 21
Cancelled
Oberlin
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 21
Cancelled
Hiram
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 22
Cancelled
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Wed Apr 22
Cancelled
Denison
at Baldwin Wallace
in Berea, Ohio
Wed Apr 22
Cancelled
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri Apr 24
Cancelled
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 24
Cancelled
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 24
Cancelled
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ TBD
Fri Apr 24
Cancelled
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ TBD
Sat Apr 25
Cancelled
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 25
Cancelled
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 25
Cancelled
at Elks Invitational
in Celina, Ohio (Mercer County Elks G.C.)
Sat Apr 25
Cancelled
at Strimer Memorial Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio (Oakhaven G.C.)
Sat Apr 25
Cancelled
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ TBD
Sat Apr 25
Cancelled
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ TBD
Sat Apr 25
Cancelled
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Apr 25
Cancelled
#8 Washington and Lee
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 25
Cancelled
Wittenberg
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 25
Cancelled
Wittenberg
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 25
Cancelled
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Apr 25
Cancelled
Ohio Wesleyan
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 26
Cancelled
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 26
Cancelled
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 26
Cancelled
at Elks Invitational
in Celina, Ohio (Mercer County Elks G.C.)
Sun Apr 26
Cancelled
at Strimer Memorial Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio (Oakhaven G.C.)
Sun Apr 26
Cancelled
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ TBD
Sun Apr 26
Cancelled
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ TBD
Sun Apr 26
Cancelled
Denison
at John Carroll
in University Heights, Ohio
Wed Apr 29
Cancelled
Hiram
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 29
Cancelled
Hiram
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri May 01
Cancelled
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 01
Cancelled
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 01
Cancelled
at NCAC Championship
in Mansfield, Ohio (Westbrook C.C.)
Fri May 01
Cancelled
at NCAC Championship
in Mansfield, Ohio (Westbrook C.C.)
Sat May 02
Cancelled
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat May 02
Cancelled
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat May 02
Cancelled
at NCAC Championship
in Mansfield, Ohio (Westbrook C.C.)
Sat May 02
Cancelled
at NCAC Championship
in Mansfield, Ohio (Westbrook C.C.)
Sat May 02
Cancelled
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat May 02
Cancelled
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sun May 03
Cancelled
at NCAC Championship
in Mansfield, Ohio (Westbrook C.C.)
Sun May 03
Cancelled
at NCAC Championship
in Mansfield, Ohio (Westbrook C.C.)
View Full Schedule

CoSIDA Academic All-America® selections from Denison

Denison University ranks in the Top-20 in NCAA Division III with 98 CoSIDA Academic All-America® selections. Created in 1952 by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA), the CoSIDA Academic All-America® program is a premier, nationwide college scholar-athlete awards program. It recognizes over 1,400 outstanding student-athletes annually in Division I, II, III and NAIA covering all NCAA championship sports. In 2015, Dr. Grant Jones '88 was inducted into the CoSIDA Academic All-America Hall of Fame.

  • denotes Academic All-America® Team Member of the Year
Year Name Sport Team
1967 Bill Druckemiller Men's Basketball --
1970 Charlie Claggett Men's Basketball --
1975 Dennis Thome Football First Team
1987 Grant Jones * Football First Team
1987 Rob Burnett Men's Swimming First Team
1987 Kevin Locke Men's Basketball First Team
1988 Kevin Locke Men's Basketball First Team
1988 Tiffany Jeisel Women's Swimming Second Team
1989 Tim Bolser Football Second Team
1990 Kathryn Pongonis Volleyball Second Team
1992 Dave DeWitt Men's Swimming First Team
1993 Dave DeWitt Men's Swimming First Team
1994 Tim Dunham XC/Track & Field Second Team
1995 Casey Chroust Men's Basketball Third Team
1995 Michelle Duffey Women's Soccer Third Team
1996 Kristin Goldthorpe Women's Swimming First Team
1997 Casey Chroust Men's Basketball First Team
1997 Kristin Goldthorpe * Women's Swimming First Team
1997 Kristin Beutler Women's Soccer First Team
1998 Jon Dunham Football First Team
1999 Matt Trumbull Men's Swimming Second Team
1999 Eric Nigh XC/Track & Field Second Team
1999 Jon Dunham Football First Team
2000 Joel Norton Baseball Third Team
2000 Aaron Cole Men's Swimming First Team
2000 Susie Bettcher Cross Country Second Team
2001 Brian Goldthorpe Men's Swimming First Team
2001 Charlie DeLacey Men's Basketball Second Team
2001 Susie Bettcher Track & Field First Team
2001 Susie Bettcher Cross Country Second Team
2001 Katie Sprague Women's Swimming Second Team
2002 Charlie DeLacey Men's Basketball Third Team
2002 Kate Flikkema Women's Swimming Second Team
2004 Adam Mandel Baseball Third Team
2004 Jill Boo Women's Swimming Second Team
2004 Lauren Clark Women's Swimming Third Team
2004 Melanie Cluss XC/Track & Field Second Team
2004 Julie Hufnagel XC/Track & Field Second Team
2004 Colleen Wirtz Women's Soccer Third Team
2005 Jill Boo Women's Swimming First Team
2005 Sarah Peck Women's Swimming First Team
2005 Colleen Wirtz Women's Soccer First Team
2005 Elaine Binkley XC/Track & Field First Team
2006 A.J. Jezierski Baseball Second Team
2006 Erin Coughlin Women's Tennis Third Team
2006 Elaine Binkley XC/Track & Field First Team
2007 Kristen Hohl Women's Swimming Second Team
2007 Elaine Binkley * XC/Track & Field First Team
2008 James Clear Baseball Second Team
2008 Michael Barnes XC/Track & Field Second Team
2008 Erin Gorsich Women's Tennis Third Team
2008 Kristen Hohl Women's Swimming First Team
2008 Sarah Ash Women's Soccer Second Team
2009 Justin Held Baseball Third Team
2009 Kristen Hohl * Women's Swimming First Team
2009 Michael Barnes XC/Track & Field First Team
2009 Peter Shorten Men's Soccer First Team
2010 Katie Navarre XC/Track & Field Second Team
2011 Katie Navarre XC/Track & Field First Team
2011 Andrea Karl Women's Soccer Third Team
2011 Nat Kell Football Second Team
2012 Carlos Maciel Men's Swimming Third Team
2012 Andrea Karl Women's Soccer First Team
2012 Nat Kell Football First Team
2012 Braden Layer Football Second Team
2013 Carlos Maciel Men's Swimming Second Team
2013 Spencer Fronk Men's Swimming Third Team
2013 Andrea Karl Women's Soccer First Team
2014 Alex Longi Men's Basketball Second Team
2014 Carlos Maciel Men's Swimming First Team
2014 Spencer Fronk Men's Swimming First Team
2014 Allison Scarlott Women's Soccer Third Team
2015 Grant Jones '88 Football Hall of Fame
2015 Julie Rooney Softball Second Team
2015 Campbell Costley Women's Swimming Second Team
2016 Jordan Holmes Women's Basketball Third Team
2016 Campbell Costley Women's Swimming First Team
2016 Carolyn Kane Women's Swimming Second Team
2016 Jack Lindell Men's Swimming First Team
2016 Andrew Rich Men's Swimming Second Team
2016 Jason Wesseling Men's Swimming Second Team
2016 Aedin Brennan XC/Track & Field First Team
2017 Phil Papaioannou Baseball First Team
2017 Campbell Costley Women's Swimming First Team
2017 Carolyn Kane Women's Swimming First Team
2017 Jack Lindell Men's Swimming First Team
2017 Jason Wesseling Men's Swimming Second Team
2018 Ben Burdick Men's Swimming First Team
2018 Jason Wesseling Men's Swimming First Team
2018 KT Kustritz Women's Swimming Second Team
2018 Ben Cross Football First Team
2018 David Weimar Football Second Team
2019 Carson Clear Men's Swimming Third Team
2019 Drake Horton Men's Swimming Third Team
2019 Bebe Wang * Men's Swimming First Team
2019 KT Kustritz Women's Swimming Second Team
2019 Natalie Zaravella Women's Swimming Third Team
2019 Ben Cross Football First Team
2019 Alex Minton Football Second Team

Academic All-America Team