Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Sat Dec 07
11 a.m. / 1 p.m.
at Mount Union Toy Drive Invitational
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Jan 18
10:30 a.m. / 11:30 a.m.
at Snow Globe Invitational
in Westerville, Ohio (Otterbein University)
Sat Jan 25
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
at Fighting Scots Invitational 1st Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Thu Jan 30
5 p.m. / 6:30 p.m.
at Wooster Dual Meet L, 74-69
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 08
12 p.m. / 2 p.m.
Bob Shannon Invitational 4th Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 08
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 09
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 14
5 p.m. / 6:40 p.m.
at OWU Open 6th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 15
12 p.m.
at All-Ohio Championship 11th Place
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Feb 22
10:30 a.m. / 12 p.m.
at Wittenberg Invitational
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Feb 22
1 p.m.
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Feb 23
1:15 p.m.
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri Feb 28
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship 2nd Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 29
10 a.m. / 2:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship 3rd Place
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 13
12 p.m. / 1 p.m.
at BSC Invitational 1st Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Mar 14
9 a.m.
at BSC Invitational 2nd Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Mar 28
Cancelled
at Carnegie Mellon Quad Meet
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Fri Apr 03
Cancelled
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 04
Cancelled
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 11
Cancelled
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Thu Apr 16
Cancelled
Wooster Dual Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 18
Cancelled
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 24
Cancelled
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 25
Cancelled
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 26
Cancelled
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 01
Cancelled
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat May 02
Cancelled
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Big Red men earn dual victory over Wooster

David Carter  |  Photo by Curt Ashcraft
David Carter | Photo by Curt Ashcraft

GRANVILLE, Ohio –Denison men's track & field defeated to the College of Wooster on Wednesday evening, 75-71, in a traditional dual meet hosted at Denison University in Granville.

Totaling seven individual victories on the day, the Big Red received their best showing from junior Bryce Stricker who tallied a pair of wins in the shot put and hammer throw events. In the hammer, Stricker led DU in first with a distance of 161'3" (49.15 meters). He was followed by sophomore Grant Balogh who placed fourth with a personal record of 129'1" (39.34 meters).

Stricker also earned a victory in the shot put where the junior hit a mark of 42'6.75" (12.97 meters) to lead all competitors. Junior Austin McManus landed in third at 36'2.75" (11.04 meters). McManus also placed third in the discus event where he came in at 126'6" (38.57 meters). Stricker followed in fifth at 115'9" (35.29 meters) and James Dixie placed eighth on a mark of 86'2" (26.27 meters).

The throws were rounded out in the javelin where Denison took second through fourth led by Ryan Fleming in second place on the launch of 127' (38.71 meters). McManus trailed in third (126'1") and Zackary Johnston in fourth (105'5").

The Big Red added three more victories in the field events highlighted by Fleming's first-place finish in the high jump where the junior reached 6'0.75" (1.85 meters). Dixie landed two spots back of Fleming in third at 5'5". Dixie also competed in the pole vault where he placed second on a mark of 8'0.50" (2.45 meters). Denison's Blake Brown won the event at 9'6.25" (2.90 meters).

In the long jump, the Big Red also placed first when senior David Carter reached a distance of 20'2.25" (6.15 meters). Alex Chin trailed Carter by six inches to place third overall at 19'8.25" (6.00 meters).

On the track, Denison's first victory came in the 1,500-meter run where junior Ben Foster led the pack in first place on a final time of 4:07.58. Senior Niall Clancey followed in third at 4:16.16, while Rhys Fitschen-Brown (4:24.80) and Calvin Riley (4:29.89) rounded out the top-10 for DU.

Sam Bloodworth earned another event victory for Denison in the 400-meter dash when he crossed the finish line in 53.85. Justin Wolfe followed in second at 58.56.

Continuing the sprint events, freshman Seven Lindsey placed second overall in both the 100 and 200-meter dash for the Big Red, clocking in at 11.81 in the 100 and 23.87 in the 200.

The competition was closed out in the 4X400 meter relay when Bloodworth, Clancey, and Foster teamed up with Millan Henegar to place second overall on a final time of 3:32.48.

The Big Red will return to action on Saturday, April 13 when they travel to Delaware, Ohio to compete in the All-Ohio Championship hosted at Ohio Wesleyan University.