Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
Sat Dec 07
11 a.m. / 1 p.m.
at Mount Union Toy Drive Invitational
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Jan 18
10:30 a.m. / 11:30 a.m.
at Snow Globe Invitational
in Westerville, Ohio (Otterbein University)
Sat Jan 25
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
at Fighting Scots Invitational 1st Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Thu Jan 30
5 p.m. / 6:30 p.m.
at Wooster Dual Meet L, 74-69
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 08
12 p.m. / 2 p.m.
Bob Shannon Invitational 4th Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 08
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 09
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 14
5 p.m. / 6:40 p.m.
at OWU Open 6th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 15
12 p.m.
at All-Ohio Championship 11th Place
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Feb 22
10:30 a.m. / 12 p.m.
at Wittenberg Invitational
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Feb 22
1 p.m.
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Feb 23
1:15 p.m.
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri Feb 28
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship 2nd Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 29
10 a.m. / 2:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship 3rd Place
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 13
12 p.m. / 1 p.m.
at BSC Invitational 1st Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Mar 14
9 a.m.
at BSC Invitational 2nd Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Mar 28
Cancelled
at Carnegie Mellon Quad Meet
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Fri Apr 03
Cancelled
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 04
Cancelled
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 11
Cancelled
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Thu Apr 16
Cancelled
Wooster Dual Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 18
Cancelled
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 24
Cancelled
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 25
Cancelled
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 26
Cancelled
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 01
Cancelled
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat May 02
Cancelled
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
No Event
View Full Schedule

Men’s Track & Field in striking distance at NCAC Championship

Adam Cromwell  |  Photo by Levi Rex
Adam Cromwell | Photo by Levi Rex

GAMBIER, Ohio - Highlighted by Esteban Sainz' conference title in the javelin throw, Denison men's track & field currently sits in third place after the first day of action at the 2019 North Coast Athletic Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships hosted at Kenyon College in Gambier, Ohio. Totalling 32 points through six events, the Big Red are only six points behind second-place Oberlin with 38 points, while Wabash College currently holds the lead at 58 team points.

Sainz led DU's push during the first day of events as he placed first overall in the javelin on a personal best mark of 189'6" (57.77 meters) to claim the first NCAC championship of his career. Beating his previous PR by 26 feet, Sainz now holds the second longest personal record in program history, falling just three inches shy of Steve Gallego at 189'9" (2009). Also competing in the javelin from Denison was junior Ivan Maldonado who placed fourth overall at 169'3" (51.60 meters) while James Dixie followed in 10th place on a distance of 147'9" (45.03 meters).

Dixie also took part in the triple jump event where he placed seventh overall on a jump of 41'8.50" (12.71 meters). Senior David Carter led DU in the triple jump with a fourth-place finish at 44'0.50" (13.42 meters). Junior Austin McManus rounded out the field events for Denison on Friday as he finished the discus in 16th place on a throw of 119'9" (36.52 meters).

On the track, sophomore Adam Cromwell led the Big Red in the 10,000-meter run where he placed fourth overall on a time of 33:08.77. Senior Jack Marchetti followed in 10th place at 33:50.55 and Keanan Ginell landed in 12th (34:29.54).

In the 3,000-meter steeplechase, Rhys Fitschen-Brown finished 11th overall after clocking in at 10:25.24.

In the prelims, Denison notched a pair of top-10 finishes led by senior Niall Clancey with a fifth-place finish in the 800-meter run on a new personal-best time of 1:56.83. His top-eight time also qualified him for Saturday's 800-meter final where he will compete in the second heat. In the 110-meter hurdles, Dixie placed finished in 10th at 16.87.

Also competing in the prelims was Seven Lindsey in the 100-meter dash (12th - 11.32) and Sam Bloodworth in the 400-meter dash (18th - 52.13).

The Big Red will return to Kenyon on Saturday, May 4 for the second day of action at the 2019 NCAC Outdoor Track & Field Championship.