Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Sat Dec 07
11 a.m. / 1 p.m.
at Mount Union Toy Drive Invitational
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Jan 18
10:30 a.m. / 11:30 a.m.
at Snow Globe Invitational
in Westerville, Ohio (Otterbein University)
Sat Jan 25
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
at Fighting Scots Invitational 1st Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Thu Jan 30
5 p.m. / 6:30 p.m.
at Wooster Dual Meet L, 74-69
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 08
12 p.m. / 2 p.m.
Bob Shannon Invitational 4th Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 08
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 09
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 14
5 p.m. / 6:40 p.m.
at OWU Open 6th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 15
12 p.m.
at All-Ohio Championship 11th Place
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Feb 22
at Wittenberg Invitational
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Feb 22
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Feb 23
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri Feb 28
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 29
10 a.m. / 2:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 06
at Polar Bear Final Qualifier
in Ada, Ohio
Sat Mar 07
at Polar Bear Final Qualifier
in Ada, Ohio
Fri Mar 13
at NCAA Championship
in Winston-Salem, N.C. (JDL Fast Track)
Fri Mar 13
at BSC Invitational
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Mar 14
at NCAA Championship
in Winston-Salem, N.C. (JDL Fast Track)
Sat Mar 14
at BSC Invitational
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Mar 28
at Carnegie Mellon Quad Meet
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Fri Apr 03
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 04
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 11
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Thu Apr 16
3:30 p.m. / 5 p.m.
Wooster Dual Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 18
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 24
1:30 p.m. / 6 p.m.
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 25
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 26
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 01
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat May 02
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 08
at Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Wed May 13
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill. (North Central College)
Thu May 14
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill. (North Central College)
Thu May 21
at NCAA Championship
in Rochester, N.Y. (St. John Fisher College)
Fri May 22
at NCAA Championship
in Rochester, N.Y. (St. John Fisher College)
Sat May 23
at NCAA Championship
in Rochester, N.Y. (St. John Fisher College)
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Denison men take part in Snow Globe Invite

Bryce Stricker  |  Photo by Brett Dunbar
Bryce Stricker | Photo by Brett Dunbar

WESTERVILLE, Ohio – Headlined by five different top-five finishes, Denison men's track & field rang in the new year on Saturday at the 2020 Snow Globe Invitational held at Otterbein University's Clements Recreation Center in Westerville.

Leading the way for the Big Red with a pair of top-three finishes, senior Bryce Stricker highlighted DU's efforts in the field events when he placed third overall in the weight throw with a toss of 51'10" (15.80 meters). Fellow senior Austin McManus followed in 17th place at 36'11.75" (11.27 meters) and Gabe Springer landed in 19th place with a new personal best launch of 35'3.25" (10.75 meters). The trio also competed in the shot put event where Stricker earned another third-place finish on a mark of 44'10.25" (13.67 meters). McManus took 15th at 31'3.75" and Springer trailed in 16th place with a distance of 30'6.50" (9.31 meters).

In the long jump, Angelo Ricci led the team in 10th place with a maximum leap of 19'11.75" (6.09 meters). Jake Coplin finished 3.5 inches behind Ricci in 11th place with a mark of 19'8.25" (6 meters) while Kyle Hou took 12th place (19'8") and Hilton Sanchez landed in 16th (18'7").

On the track, freshman Charlie Webb reached the finals of the 60-meter hurdles after posting the second-fastest preliminary time of 8.68. In the finals, he took third overall with a final time of 8.70. He also competed in the 200 meter dash where he placed 21st after clocking in 24.87. Coplin led DU in fifth place on final mark of 24.06 while Lance Tobasky followed in 16th place at 24.60 and Jack Ruddy placed 19th overall (24.65).

Denison added three more top-10 marks in the 400 and 800 meter dash, led by Benjamin Rumsfeld in the 800 who took seventh overall at 2:05.31. In the 400, Ruddy led DU in eighth place after crossing the finish line in 54.67. Tobasky trailed by .28 in ninth place at 54.95.

In the 4X400 meter relay, the quartet of Ruddy, Rumsfeld, Tobasky, and Webb teamed up to place third overall on a final time of 3:39.92.

The Big Red will return to action next Saturday, January 25 when they travel to the College of Wooster to take part in the Fighting Scots Invitational.