Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
No Event
Sat Dec 07
11 a.m. / 1 p.m.
at Mount Union Toy Drive Invitational
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Jan 18
10:30 a.m. / 11:30 a.m.
at Snow Globe Invitational
in Westerville, Ohio (Otterbein University)
Sat Jan 25
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
at Fighting Scots Invitational 1st Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Thu Jan 30
5 p.m. / 6:30 p.m.
at Wooster Dual Meet L, 74-69
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 08
12 p.m. / 2 p.m.
Bob Shannon Invitational 4th Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 08
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 09
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 14
5 p.m. / 6:40 p.m.
at OWU Open 6th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 15
12 p.m.
at All-Ohio Championship 11th Place
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Feb 22
10:30 a.m. / 12 p.m.
at Wittenberg Invitational
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Feb 22
1 p.m.
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Feb 23
1:15 p.m.
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri Feb 28
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship 2nd Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 29
10 a.m. / 2:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship 3rd Place
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 13
12 p.m. / 1 p.m.
at BSC Invitational 1st Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Mar 14
9 a.m.
at BSC Invitational 2nd Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Mar 28
Cancelled
at Carnegie Mellon Quad Meet
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Fri Apr 03
Cancelled
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 04
Cancelled
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 11
Cancelled
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Thu Apr 16
Cancelled
Wooster Dual Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 18
Cancelled
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 24
Cancelled
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 25
Cancelled
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 26
Cancelled
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 01
Cancelled
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat May 02
Cancelled
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
View Full Schedule

Denison men take second at Birmingham Southern

James Dixie  |  Photo by Curt Ashcraft
James Dixie | Photo by Curt Ashcraft

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. – Headlined by three event champions, Denison men's track & field closed out the BSC Invitational on Saturday afternoon with a second-place finish held at Birmingham Southern College, in Birmingham, Ala. Ending the weekend with a team score of 148, the Big Red finished 55 points behind Birmingham Southern who captured the team title with 203 points. Team DMSA landed in third (13) and Run-Netics (10) placed fourth overall.

Finishing the day with two individual titles in the field events, Denison secured first and second place in the hammer throw led by senior Austin McManus who took home the gold after a launch of 136'1" (41.47 meters). Austin Burgess followed in second with a distance of 130'9" (39.85 meters), which is a new personal record by 20 feet.

In the long jump event, senior James Dixie led the charge in first place with a maximum leap of 20'5" (6.22 meters) while Wayne Chen took fifth (18'6.50") and Kyle Hou rounded out the DU competitors in sixth place (18'1.75"). Dixie also competed in the javelin throw where he took fifth overall on a final mark of 155'1" (47.27 meters). Senior Ivan Maldonado led the Big Red in second place with a new personal-best throw of 186'5" (56.83 meters), the third-longest PR in school history.

On the track, Dixie also took home the gold in the 110-meter hurdles, winning the event with a final time of 17.05. In the 100-meter dash, Hou led the team in fourth place at 11.87 while Chen took sixth (12.18), Hilton Sanchez in seventh (12.27), Justin Wolfe in eighth (12.36), and Shin Yano in ninth (12.82).

In the 800-meter run, Benjamin Rumsfeld placed second overall after crossing the finish line at 2:04.91. Clayton Watters followed in seventh on a final time of 2:08.57 and Rhys Fitschen-Brown took ninth at 2:12.32.