Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
Sat Feb 09
Final
8 #10 Chicago
1 vs. #30 Denison
@ Indianapolis, Ind.
Sun Feb 10
Final
1 #30 Denison
6 vs. Butler
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sun Feb 17
Final
3 Indiana (PA)
6 vs. #30 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 02
Final
6 #30 Denison
3 at #39 Hope
in Holland, Mich.
Sun Mar 03
Final
9 #30 Denison
0 at Kalamazoo
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Wed Mar 06
Final
0 Ohio Wesleyan
9 vs. #30 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Mon Mar 18
Final
7 #28 Denison
0 vs. New Haven
@ USTA National Campus (Team USA Courts 15-20) in Lake Nona, Fla.
Tue Mar 19
Final
1 #28 Denison
6 vs. Oral Roberts
@ USTA National Campus (Team USA Courts 15-20) in Lake Nona, Fla.
Thu Mar 21
Final
9 #28 Denison
0 vs. Wis.-Superior
@ Lake Cane Tennis Center in Orlando, Fla.
Thu Mar 21
Final
0 #28 Denison
9 at Hillsborough CC
in Tampa, Fla.
Fri Mar 22
Final
9 #28 Denison
0 vs. #39 Wellesley
@ USTA National Campus (Team USA Courts 9-14) in Lake Nona, Fla.
Tue Mar 26
Final
4 #28 Denison
5 at #22 Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Mar 30
Final
7 #10 Carnegie Mellon
2 vs. #27 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Mar 31
Final
2 #31 Case Western Reserve
7 vs. #27 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 05
Final
6 #27 Denison
3 vs. #33 Wis.-Whitewater
@ Midwest Invitational in Madison, Wis.
Fri Apr 05
Final
8 #9 Chicago
1 vs. #27 Denison
@ Midwest Invitational in Madison, Wis.
Sat Apr 06
Final
3 #27 Denison
6 vs. #16 Washington (Mo.)
@ Midwest Invitational in Madison, Wis.
Tue Apr 09
Final
9 #27 Denison
0 at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Apr 13
Final
1 #34 DePauw
8 vs. #26 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 26
9:00 AM
#26 Denison
vs. Denison
@ North Central H.S. (Indianapolis, IN) in Indianapolis, Ind. - NCAC Tournament Quarterfinal
Sat Apr 27
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ North Central H.S. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sun Apr 28
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ North Central H.S. in Indianapolis, Ind.
View Full Schedule

Denison women compete at ITA’s

(L-R) Emma Alsup, Lauren Hawley  |  Photo by Jason Miller
(L-R) Emma Alsup, Lauren Hawley | Photo by Jason Miller

KALAMAZOO, Mich. – Denison women's tennis rounded out there fall season this past Friday through Monday, Sept. 21-24, at the Intercollegiate Tennis Association's central regional tournament hosted at Kalamazoo College's Stowe Tennis Stadium.

Seniors Lauren Hawley and Emma Alsup led the way for the Big Red, combining for nine championship bracket victories and an appearance in the doubles semifinal round. Hawley, one of 128 singles competitors, opened the tournament with a 6-1, 6-0 victory over Oberlin's Maja Shaw before defeating Hope's Taylor LaBarge, 6-4, 6-1, in the round of 64.

Hawley continued her impressive play with a 6-2, 6-0 win over Kenyon's Margaret Sweeney, but her tournament came to an end in the round of 16 after falling to Chicago's Eugenia Lee in the quarterfinals, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Alsup also began singles play with a win, Ysabel Gonzaga from Elmhurst 6-0, 6-1 before taking down Trine's Ashley Spirrison in the round of 64, 3-6, 6-1, 10-4. As one of two DU singles competitors to advance to the round of 32, Alsup ended her tournament with a 6-4, 6-3 loss to Jessica Liu of Case Western.

Denison's Alex Cash and Devin Gramley also opened singles play with victories, defeating Kalamazoo's Julia Bachmann 6-0, 6-1, and DePauw's Grace Haigh 7-5, 6-1, respectively.

In the consolation bracket, Hannah Bradvica tallied two victories, while senior Megan Hickey advanced to the semifinals before falling to WashU's Divya Sharma, 6-1, 6-2.

On the doubles courts, Hawley and Alsup opened the first two rounds with 8-0 sweeps over Sofia Alonso and Anna Winslow of Kenyon and DePauw's Haigh and Allison Bush. An 8-4 defeat of Lisa Chionis and Stephanie Ren advanced the tandem to the quarterfinal round where they handed a 10-8 loss to ITT's Morgan Colbert and Weronika Halicka. The senior combo ended their impressive tournament play in the regional semifinal match, falling to CWR's Liu and Madeleine Paolucci.

DU tallied two additional victories in doubles play, thanks to Gramley and Charlotte Purnode's 8-2 win over Albion's Marceline Redick and Lauren Solano, and Bradvica and Cash teaming up to defeat Darja Beshentseva and Ilana Blackwood (Kenyon), 8-6.

Following the completion of their fall schedule, the Big Red will return to the courts on Saturday, February 9 as they begin dual match play with the University of Chicago in Indianapolis, Ind. Play is set to start at 7:30 p.m.