Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
Sat Dec 07
11 a.m. / 1 p.m.
at Mount Union Toy Drive Invitational
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Jan 18
10:30 a.m. / 11:30 a.m.
at Snow Globe Invitational
in Westerville, Ohio (Otterbein University)
Sat Jan 25
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
at Fighting Scots Invitational 5th Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Thu Jan 30
5 p.m. / 6:30 p.m.
at Wooster Dual Meet L, 75-55
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 08
12 p.m. / 2 p.m.
Bob Shannon Invitational 8th Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 09
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 14
5 p.m. / 6:40 p.m.
at OWU Open 1st Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 15
12 p.m.
at All-Ohio Championship
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Feb 22
at Wittenberg Invitational
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Feb 22
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Feb 23
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri Feb 28
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 29
10 a.m. / 2:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 06
at Polar Bear Final Qualifier
in Ada, Ohio
Sat Mar 07
at Polar Bear Final Qualifier
in Ada, Ohio
Fri Mar 13
at NCAA Championship
in Winston-Salem, N.C. (JDL Fast Track)
Fri Mar 13
at BSC Invitational
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Mar 14
at NCAA Championship
in Winston-Salem, N.C. (JDL Fast Track)
Sat Mar 14
at BSC Invitational
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Mar 28
at Carnegie Mellon Quad Meet
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Fri Apr 03
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 04
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 11
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Thu Apr 16
3:30 p.m. / 5 p.m.
Wooster Dual Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 18
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 24
1:30 p.m. / 6 p.m.
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 25
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 26
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 01
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat May 02
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 08
at Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Wed May 13
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill. (North Central College)
Thu May 14
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill. (North Central College)
Thu May 21
at NCAA Championship
in Rochester, N.Y. (St. John Fisher College)
Fri May 22
at NCAA Championship
in Rochester, N.Y. (St. John Fisher College)
Sat May 23
at NCAA Championship
in Rochester, N.Y. (St. John Fisher College)
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Women’s track & field competes at Otterbein

Sydney Chandler  |  Photo by Curt Ashcraft
Sydney Chandler | Photo by Curt Ashcraft

WESTERVILLE, Ohio – Denison women's track & field opened their 2020 schedule on Saturday as they competed at the 2020 Snow Globe Invitational held at Otterbein University's Clements Recreational Center in Westerville.

The Big Red began their day in the field events where they compiled four, top-10 finishes. In the shot put, junior Anna Vrancken led the team in ninth place with a maximum launch of 34'3.50" (10.45 meters). Freshman Tam Dzolic followed by 3.5 inches in 10th place with a final mark of 34' (10.36 meters) while Ashley Schmoll took 16th place at 31'11.25" and Leah Ackerman landed 19th overall (29'6.75"). Ellie Blasko rounded out the roster in 25th with a throw of 22'1" (6.73 meters).

In the weight throw, Vrancken led DU once again in 10th place with a launch of 42' (12.80 meters). Dzolic trailed with a throw of 40'5.5" (12.33 meters) to finish 11th overall while Ackerman placed 14th at 38'6" (11.73 meters) and Becca Skolnick took 28th place at 28'5.50" (8.67 meters).

Danielle Wydick rounded out the field events for DU in the pole vault where she tied for fourth overall on a final mark of 8'8.25" (2.65 meters).

On the track, the Big Red claimed three, top-10's in the 800-meter run led by freshman Carolyn Trent who placed fourth overall at 2:33.73. Senior Sydney Lerda followed in fifth place with a final time of 2:37.09 and Angela Cuiffo took ninth place at 2:44.56.

In the 400 meter dash, freshman Erin Anderson led DU in sixth place after crossing the finish line at 1:04.87. Senior Sydney Chandler followed in 11th at 1:10.37. The pair also competed in the 200-meter dash with Anderson placing 21st overall (29.87) and Chandler taking 28th place (31.46).

In the distance events, Sarah Radziewicz posted a seventh-place finish in the 3,000-meter run after clocking in at 11:17.39. Merritt Newton trailed in 17th place at 12:24.56 while Roberta Fisher took 19th (12:52.64) and Audrey Corrigan landed in 22nd (13:13.40). In the one mile run, Aileen Schretzmayer placed 11th overall on a mark of 6:06.65 and Anna Lindower followed by less than seven seconds in 12th place at 6:13.64.

In the 4X400 meter relay, Anderson, Chandler, Lerda, and Trent teamed up to finish third overall with a final time of 4:36.93.

The Big Red will return to action next Saturday, January 25 when they travel to the College of Wooster to take part in the Fighting Scots Invitational.