Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Sat Jan 18
10:30 a.m. / 11:30 a.m.
at Snow Globe Invitational
in Westerville, Ohio (Otterbein University)
Sat Jan 25
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
at Fighting Scots Invitational 5th Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Thu Jan 30
5 p.m. / 6:30 p.m.
at Wooster Dual Meet L, 75-55
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 08
12 p.m. / 2 p.m.
Bob Shannon Invitational 8th Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 09
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 14
5 p.m. / 6:40 p.m.
at OWU Open 1st Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 15
12 p.m.
at All-Ohio Championship
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Feb 22
10:30 a.m. / 12 p.m.
at Wittenberg Invitational
in Springfield, Ohio
Sun Feb 23
12:30 p.m.
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri Feb 28
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship 8th Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 29
10 a.m. / 2:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship 8th Place
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 13
12 p.m. / 1 p.m.
at BSC Invitational 1st Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Mar 14
9 a.m.
at BSC Invitational 2nd Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Mar 28
Cancelled
at Carnegie Mellon Quad Meet
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Fri Apr 03
Cancelled
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 04
Cancelled
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 11
Cancelled
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Thu Apr 16
Cancelled
Wooster Dual Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 18
Cancelled
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 24
Cancelled
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 25
Cancelled
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 26
Cancelled
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 01
Cancelled
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat May 02
Cancelled
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
No Event
View Full Schedule

Women’s track & field wins OWU Open

Danni Gutelius  |  Photo by Brett Dunbar
Danni Gutelius | Photo by Brett Dunbar

DELAWARE, Ohio –Denison women's track & field tallied five top-three finishes and took home the team championship on Friday night at the Ohio Wesleyan Open in Delaware. Leading the way with 83 team points, the Big Red led second-place Muskingum by 10.5 points (72.5) and Shawnee State took third at 71 points.

Highlighted by four top-five finishes in the field events, the Big Red earned a pair of personal records from Anna Vrancken and Tam Dzolic in the weight throw. Vrancken placed second overall with a new PR launch of 47'3.75" (14.42 meters) while Dzolic took fifth place with a PR of 44'0.75" (13.43 meters). Leah Ackerman followed in seventh place with a throw of 42' (12.80 meters) and Abby Reppert landed in 10th at 39'9.75".

In the shot put, Dzolic led DU in third place with a new personal-best mark of 36'1.50" (11.01 meters) while Ackerman landed in sixth place at 35'4.50" (10.78 meters). Ashley Schmoll followed in ninth place at 33'1.25" and Vrancken placed 10th overall 32'5.50".

In the pole vault, Danielle Wydick earned a new personal-best mark of 10' (3.05 meters) to place fourth overall. Danni Gutelius also claimed a top-five finish in the high jump when she placed second overall at 4'7" (1.40 meters).

On the track, Schmoll led DU in fourth place with a new personal record time of 10.41 after qualifying for the event with a time of 10.76. In the 400 meter dash, Sydney Chandler took second overall at 1:06.39 and Allie Holmes landed in fifth at 1:08.87. The duo also competed in the 200-meter dash where Chandler led the pack in seventh after clocking in at 30.02 and Holmes took 10th at 31.30.

In the 800 meter run, junior Molly Smith paced DU in second place with a final time of 2:30.33 and Leona Murray placed sixth overall after crossing the finish line in 3:00.30. Meagan Balch also landed in the top-10 in the 3,000-meter run when she placed second overall at 11:15.40.

Denison will return to action on Saturday, Feb. 15 when they travel to Otterbein University for the 2020 All-Ohio Championship in Westerville. The competition will begin at 12 p.m.