Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
Sat Feb 22
10:30 a.m. / 12 p.m.
at Wittenberg Invitational
in Springfield, Ohio
Sun Feb 23
12:30 p.m.
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri Feb 28
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship 8th Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 29
10 a.m. / 2:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship 8th Place
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 13
12 p.m. / 1 p.m.
at BSC Invitational 1st Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Mar 14
9 a.m.
at BSC Invitational 2nd Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Mar 28
Cancelled
at Carnegie Mellon Quad Meet
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Fri Apr 03
Cancelled
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 04
Cancelled
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 11
Cancelled
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Thu Apr 16
Cancelled
Wooster Dual Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 18
Cancelled
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 24
Cancelled
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 25
Cancelled
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 26
Cancelled
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 01
Cancelled
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat May 02
Cancelled
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
View Full Schedule

Big Red women earn top-10’s at Steemer Showcase

Abby Reppert  |  Photo by Kathryn Balogh
Abby Reppert | Photo by Kathryn Balogh

SPRINGFIELD, Ohio – Denison women's track & field finished with six different top-10 finishes on Saturday afternoon at the 2020 Steemer Showcase hosted at Wittenberg University in Springfield.

Earning four of their top-10's on the track, the Big Red was highlighted by freshman Erin Anderson in the 400-meter dash when she clocked in with a new personal-best time of 1:01.97 to place ninth overall. She also joined Molly Smith, Sydney Chandler, and Allie Holmes in the 4X400 meter relay to finish in fourth place with a final time of 4:22.08.

In the 800-meter run, Smith led the DU pack in eighth place at 2:25.60. Carolyn Trent followed in 15th with a final mark of 2:29.33 and Holmes finished 20th overall at 2:38.81.

In the distance events, junior Sarah Radziewicz earned a 10th place finish and a new PR in the 3,000-meter run after clocking in at 10:57.89. Meagan Balch finished 16th overall at 11:19.16 and Merritt Newton landed in 25th place with a time of 12:02.38. In the 1-mile run, first-year Aileen Schretzmayer headlined the Denison performances in 18th place with a final mark of 5:42.48. Tommy Solberg finished 19th overall (5:44.65) and Anna Lindower rounded out the top-25 in 24th place (5:52.76).

In the field events, freshman Danielle Wydick matched her personal record in the pole vault with a final mark of 10' (3.05 meters) to finish in a tie for 10th place. Junior Danni Gutelius also garnered a top-10 finish in the high jump where she placed ninth overall at 4'6.75" (1.39 meters).

In the weight throw, junior Anna Vrancken placed 11th overall with a maximum effort toss of 45'8.50" (13.93 meters) while Abby Reppert took 12th place at 43'5" (13.23 meters). In the shot put, the Big Red took 25th-27th with Vrancken leading the trio in 25th at 31'5.25" (9.58 meters). Tam Dzolic followed in 26th (31'2") and Leah Ackerman trailed in 27th (30'11.25").

Denison will return to action on Sunday, Feb. 23 when sophomore Ashley Schmoll competes in the pentathlon of the 2020 North Coast Athletic Conference Combined Events Championships hosted by Oberlin College. Beginning at 12:30 pm., Schmoll will take part in the 60-meter hurdles, high jump, shot put, long jump, and 800-meter run.