Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
Sat Feb 22
10:30 a.m. / 12 p.m.
at Wittenberg Invitational
in Springfield, Ohio
Sun Feb 23
12:30 p.m.
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri Feb 28
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship 8th Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 29
10 a.m. / 2:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship 8th Place
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 13
12 p.m. / 1 p.m.
at BSC Invitational 1st Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Mar 14
9 a.m.
at BSC Invitational 2nd Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Mar 28
Cancelled
at Carnegie Mellon Quad Meet
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Fri Apr 03
Cancelled
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 04
Cancelled
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 11
Cancelled
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Thu Apr 16
Cancelled
Wooster Dual Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 18
Cancelled
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 24
Cancelled
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 25
Cancelled
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 26
Cancelled
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 01
Cancelled
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat May 02
Cancelled
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
View Full Schedule

Women’s track & field places second at BSC

Ashley Schmoll  |  Photo by Curt Ashcraft
Ashley Schmoll | Photo by Curt Ashcraft

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. – Ending the day with five, top-three finishes and a pair of new personal records, Denison women's track & field placed second overall at the Birmingham Southern College Invitational on Saturday afternoon in Birmingham, Ala. Closing out the weekend with 104 team points, the Big Red finished 88 points behind meet host and team champion, Birmingham Southern, who collected a meet-best 192 points. The Southwest Sprinters followed in third with 20 points.

Totaling a trio of second-place finishes in the field events, the Big Red were highlighted by freshman Danielle Wydick in the pole vault where she set the ninth-best PR in Denison outdoor track & field history with a vault of 9'6.25" (2.90 meters). In the high jump, Danni Gutelius placed second overall on a maximum leap of 4'9" (1.45 meters). She also finished in fourth place in the 100-meter dash on a final time of 14.81.

In the javelin throw, the Big Red finished with three competitors in the top-six, led by Marija Pavlick in second place with a distance of 124'3" (37.87 meters). Ashley Schmoll landed in fifth place at 92' (28.05 meters) and Becca Skolnick rounded out the DU competitors in sixth at 83'1" (25.33 meters).

Denison also went 3-4-5 in the hammer throw, led by Abby Reppert in third place with a launch of 123'1" (37.51 meters). Anna Vrancken trailed by one inch in fourth at 123' (37.50 meters) and Tam Dzolic posted the seventh-best personal record in school history as she placed fifth overall at 110'1" (33.56 meters). DU's final second-place finish went to Schmoll in the 100-meter hurdles with a final time of 18.06.